Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้โปรตีเอสร่วมกับเดกซ์แทรนเนสในการสลายคราบจุลินทรีย์ในแบบจำลองภายนอกร่างกาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of protease along with dextranase for microbial plaque degradation in an in vitro model
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.813
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการสลายคราบจุลินทรีย์ในแบบจำลองภายนอกร่างกาย โดยเดกซ์แทรนเนสจากรา Penicillium pinophilum SMCU3-14 และแบคทีเรีย Arthrobacter sp. AG-2 ซึ่งไม่ว่าจะใช้เดกซ์แทรนชนิดใดเป็นสารชักนำการผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสก็ตาม เดกซ์แทรนเนสที่ผลิตจากรา Penicillium pinophilum SMCU3-14 ให้แอกทิวิตีสูงกว่าเดกซ์แทรนเนสที่ผลิตจากแบคทีเรีย Arthrobacter sp. AG-2 เสมอ และจากการผลิตเดกซ์แทรนเนสทั้งหมด เดกซ์แทรนเนส จากราที่มีเดกซ์แทรนเกรดอุตสาหกรรมเป็นสารชักนำจะให้แอกทิวิตีสูงที่สุด ปาเปนมีความสามารถย่อยโปรตีนดีกว่าเปปซิน เนื่องจากสามารถย่อยสลายคราบจุลินทรีย์ในช่วงความเป็นกรด-เบสที่กว้างกว่าเปปซิน เดกซ์แทรนเนสที่มีความจำเพาะต่อพันธะ α-1,6 สามารถผสมกับปาเปนได้และยังคงสลายคราบจุลินทรีย์ได้เช่นเดิม การใช้เดกซ์แทรนเนสร่วมกับปาเปนจึงย่อยสลายคราบจุลินทรีย์ได้ดีกว่าการใช้เดกซ์แทรนเนสหรือปาเปนเพียงอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง สารผสมเดกซ์แทรนเนสและปาเปนจะเตรียมเป็นสารทดสอบโดยการผสมพร้อมกันก่อนนำไปทดสอบการสลายคราบจุลินทรีย์ และส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการสลายคราบจุลินทรีย์ คือ เดกซ์แทรนเนสที่มีความจำเพาะต่อพันธะ α-1,6 ที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายเท่ากับ 10 หน่วยต่อมิลลิลิตร และปาเปน ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายเท่ากับ 0.25 หน่วยต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยทำปฏิกิริยากับคราบจุลินทรีย์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 5 นาที สามารถลดคราบจุลินทรีย์ ได้ประมาณ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยคราบจุลินทรีย์ที่ศึกษาผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดมีลักษณะคล้ายร่างแห เซลล์จุลินทรีย์ยึดติดกันน้อยลง ทำให้คราบจุลินทรีย์หลุดล่อนได้ง่ายขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study focus on microbial plaque degradation in an in vitro model by microbial dextranase of the fungus Penicillium pinophilum SMCU3-14 and bacteria Arthrobacter sp. AG-2. Regardless of inducer used, P. pinophilum SMCU3-14 produced higher dextranase activity than that of Arthrobacter sp. AG-2. Among all the systems employed, fungal dextranase with industrial grade dextran as inducer gave the highest dextranase activity. Papain showed better proteolytic activity than pepsin, the former showed better plaque degradation as well as wider pH range. Dextranase with α-1,6 specificity can withstand papain rather well. Papain along with dextranase could degrade plaque better than using dextranase or papain alone. Dextranase and papain mixture was blended together and use for plaque degradation. The best combination for plaque degradation is a mixture consisting of 10 unit/ml dextranase and 0.25 unit/ml papain. After 5 minutes incubation at room temperature, approximately 80% of plaque was reduced. A scanning electron microscope of the remaining plaque revealed a mesh-like structure with less bacterial adherence thus cause the detachment of plaque.
Share
COinS