Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เสถียรภาพการเกิดออกซิเดชันของน้ำสลัดที่ใช้น้ำมันบริโภคบีบเย็นชนิดผสม ที่เติมสารสกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำ Elaeocarpus hygrophilus Kurz.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oxidative stability of salad dressing containing blended cold-pressed edible oil enriched with crude from spanish plum leaf Elaeocarpus hygrophilus Kurz.
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิกานต์ กู้พงษ์ศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.803
Abstract
หาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารจากใบมะกอกน้ำ Elaeocarpus hygrophilus Kurz. ศึกษาสมบัติการต้านออกซิเดชันของสารจากใบมะกอกน้ำ หาอัตราส่วนของน้ำมันผสมที่เหมาะสม และนำไปปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำสลัดที่ใช้น้ำมันผสม ให้มีความเสถียรต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน โดยขั้นแรกศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารจากใบมะกอกน้ำด้วยน้ำในอัตราส่วน 1:10 (น้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร) โดยแปรอุณหภูมิ (5°C อุณหภูมิห้อง และ 65°C) และเวลา (30 นาที และ 12 ชั่วโมง) ที่ใช้ในการสกัด วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด สมบัติการต้านออกซิเดชัน (แสดงในรูปของค่าความเข้มของสารที่ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ 50% (EC₅₀) และค่า antiradical efficiency (AE)) และปริมาณสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่า ภาวะในการสกัดมีผลต่อปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด และสมบัติการต้านออกซิเดชัน (p ≤ 0.05) พบปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดอยู่ในช่วง 468-628 ไมโครกรัมสมมูลของกรดแกลลิก/มิลลิลิตร การสกัดสารจากใบมะกอกน้ำที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 30 นาที เป็นภาวะที่มีค่า AE มากที่สุด ซึ่งมีค่า EC₅₀ น้อยที่สุด จึงถูกเลือกให้เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ และในสารสกัดที่ได้ พบว่าประกอบด้วย gallic acid epigallocatechin catechin และ gallocatechin ขั้นที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาองค์ประกอบกรดไขมันของน้ำมันรำข้าวและน้ำมันทานตะวันบีบเย็น พบว่า สัดส่วนที่สอดคล้องกับคำแนะนำของสมาคมหัวใจแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกามีค่าเท่ากับ 4:1 และในขั้นสุดท้ายเป็นการประยุกต์สารสกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำในปริมาณ 0 200 400 800 และ 1600 ppm ลงในน้ำสลัดที่ใช้น้ำมันผสมที่มีสัดส่วนเหมาะสม ศึกษาเสถียรภาพในการเก็บรักษาเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 4°C พบว่าตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา น้ำสลัดทุกสูตรมีค่าดัชนีความเสถียรของอิมัลชัน ค่า firmness และ ค่า index of viscosity ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง จำนวนจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด ยีสต์และราไม่เกินกำหนดในมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม (มอก.1402-2540) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านสี (ค่า L* b* ลดลง และ a* เพิ่มขึ้น) เมื่อพิจารณาโครงสร้างทางจุลภาค ของน้ำสลัดทุกสูตร พบว่า ขนาดของหยดน้ำมันมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อระยะเวลาในการเก็บเพิ่มขึ้น จากค่าความชันของสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ ของค่า Total oxidation (TOTOX) พบว่าเมื่อเติมสารสกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความชันของสมการมีค่าลดลง บ่งบอกได้ถึงอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของน้ำสลัดมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารสกัดจากใบมะกอกน้ำ ทั้งนี้เมื่อผ่านการเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ น้ำสลัดทุกสูตรยังมีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด มากกว่า 80% และ DPPH radical scavenging activity เหลืออยู่เฉลี่ย 33% ผลการทดสอบความชอบทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่า น้ำสลัดที่เติมสารจากใบมะกอกน้ำ 400 ppm เป็นสูตรที่ผู้บริโภคยอมรับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To find optimum extraction condition of Spanish plum leaves Elaeocarpus hygrophilus Kurz., to determine antioxidant properties, to find the optimum ratio of blended oil, and to apply the extract in salad dressing containing blended oil for improving oxidative stability. The first step of this study, Spanish pulm leaves were extracted with water (1:10, weight/volumn) by varying extraction temperature (5°C, room temperature (RT) and 65°C) and extraction time (30 minutes and 12 hours). It was found that the extraction condition (temperature and time) significantly (p≤0.05) influenced the total phenolic content and antioxidant activity (as expressed in half maximal effective concentration (EC₅₀) and antiradical efficiency (AE)) of the extract. The obtained total phenolic content was in the range 468-628 µg gallic acid equivalent/ml. The highest antioxidant efficiency, with the lowest EC₅₀, was found by extracting at room temperature for 30 minutes. All extraction conditions were classified into the very high antiradical efficiency group. With the high total phenolic content and the highest antioxidant efficiency, room temperature and 30 minutes was selected for optimum temperature and time for extraction of Spainish plum leaves in this study. The extract contained gallic acid, epigallocatechin, catechin and gallocatechin. In the second step of this study, the fatty acid profiles of cold-pressed sunflower and rice bran oils were adjusted to the recommended ratio by the American Heart Association. The optimum ratio of rice bran and sunflower oils was 4:1. In the final step, Spanish plum extracts in varying concentrations (0, 200, 400, 800 and 1600 ppm) were added in salad dressings containing blended oils. The results from stability studies after 4 week of storage at 4°C showed that all salad dressing had unchanged emulsion stability index, firmness, and index of viscosity. The amounts of total viable plate count, yeast and mold were lower than the recommended microbial standard values of the Thai Industrial Standard (TIS.1402-2540). The color values changed (L*, b* decreased and a* increased). Results of microstructure demonstrated that the oil droplets were increased during storage. From the slopes of the mathematical models of the total oxidation (TOTOX) values, it was found that when the leaf-extract concentration increased, the slopes of the model decreased. This indicated that the rate of oxidation of salad dressing was decreasesd with the increasing of the amounts of leave extracts. After 4 weeks of storage, all salad dressing contained more than 80% total phenolic content and 30% average DPPH radical-scavenging activity. The results from sensory evaluation showed that salad dressing with 400 ppm extract was the most acceptance from consumers.
Creative Commons License