Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีตรวจหาการหกล้มด้วยไคเนกต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of fall detection algorithm using kinect
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวาล คูร์พิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.793
Abstract
สัดส่วนประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยจะเพิ่มจาก 11.9% ในปี พ.ศ. 2553 ไปเป็น 25.1% ในปี พ.ศ.2573 จากการประเมินของสำนักงานสถิติและสังคมแห่งชาติ งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพของประชากรผู้สูงอายุจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจมากขึ้น และในบรรดาปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพในหมู่ผู้สูงอายุแล้วการหกล้มถือได้ว่าเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญประการหนึ่งของการบาดเจ็บและเสียชีวิต ระบบตรวจจับการหกล้มอัตโนมัติจึงถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาผู้สูงอายุหกล้มแล้วลุกไม่ขึ้นขณะอยู่คนเดียว เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจจับการหกล้มโดยใช้กล้องไคเนกต์ ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจจับการเคลื่อนไหวราคาถูกที่สามารถบันทึกข้อมูลตำแหน่งของส่วนต่างๆในร่างกายคนในพิกัดสามมิติได้ จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการเคลื่อนไหวของร่างกายเพื่อสร้างขั้นตอนวิธีที่สามารถตรวจจับการหกล้มได้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ข้อมูลตำแหน่งของศีรษะในพิกัดคาร์ทีเชียนแบบสามมิติ มาคำนวณหาความเร็วและความเร่งเพื่อตรวจจับการหกล้ม ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองในสภาวะควบคุมพบว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่ได้นั้นมีความแม่นยำ 99% ความไวในการตรวจจับ 98.2% และมีความจำเพาะเจาะจง 100%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ratio of elderly population in Thailand according to National Statistical Office will increase from 11.9% in 2010 to 25.1% in 2030, thus research in elderly health has gained attention recently. Among all elderly health problems, falling is a major cause of injuries and deaths. Automatic fall detection monitoring systemwas built to lessen the consequence of “Long lies", a situation when elderly cannot get up from fall and have to wait a long time before help arrives. The research objective is to develop fall detection algorithm using Kinect, a low cost motion capture, which can capture position of body parts in 3D Cartesian coordinate. Then the body movement data will be analyzed to produce algorithm which can detect falling event. In order to detect fall events head position data from Kinect were used to calculate Velocity and Acceleration. Result from controlled environment shows 99% accuracy, 98% sensitivity and 100% specificity.
Share
COinS