Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุเชิงประกอบซิงก์ออกไซด์/ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of nanosized ZnO/TiO₂ composites
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Second Advisor
ศิริพร ลาภเกียรติถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.777
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์และการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ซิงก์ออกไซด์ และวัสดุเชิงประกอบซิงก์ออกไซด์/ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล โดยศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆในการเตรียม ได้แก่ ชนิดสารตั้งต้นของซิงก์ออกไซด์และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารที่ใช้ตกตะกอน ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง สัดส่วนของซิงก์ต่อไทเทเนียม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรต่างๆเหล่านี้ ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ และโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ของอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้ โดยวัสดุเชิงประกอบซิงก์ออกไซด์/ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยกระบวนการอิมเพรกเนชันผงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ ST-01 P-25 และที่สังเคราะห์จากสารตั้งต้นไทเทเนียมออกซีซัลเฟต ในสารละลายซิงก์ซัลเฟต ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ที่สัดส่วนโดยโมลของซิงก์ต่อไทเทเนียมเท่ากับ 0.5:1, 0.4:1, 0.3:1, 0.2:1, 0.1:1 จากนั้นอนุภาคของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำไปศึกษาเฟส ลักษณะรูปร่างอนุภาค พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ ค่าประจุที่พื้นผิวอนุภาค ซึ่งพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมจากไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ST-01 และสารละลายซิงก์ซัลเฟตที่สัดส่วนโดยโมลของซิงก์ต่อไทเทเนียมเท่ากับ 0.1:1 แสดงประสิทธิภาพโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ในการย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูสูงที่สุด โดยที่เมื่อสัดส่วนของซิงก์ต่อไทเทเนียมเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพลดลง และการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบไม่ได้ช่วยส่งเสริมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากปัจจัยสำคัญซึ่งส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ ได้แก่ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ และค่าประจุที่พื้นผิวของอนุภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied on the synthesis and characterization of nanosized TiO₂, ZnO, and ZnO/TiO₂ composites by hydrothermal process. The effect of preparation parameters i.e. type of precursors, type and concentration of precipitants, precipitation pH, molar ratios of Zn:Ti on properties and photocatalytic activity of the obtained products were performed. The ZnO/TiO₂ composites were prepared by impregnation of TiO₂ powders such as ST-01, P-25, and synthesized from TiOSO₄ precursor in ZnSO₄ solution via hydrothermal process at 150 °C for 6 h with various molar ratios of Zn:Ti (0.5:1, 0.4:1, 0.3:1, 0.2:1, 0.1:1). The obtained composite particles were characterized for phase, microstructure, morphology, specific surface area, and zeta potential. It was demonstrated that the composite prepared from TiO₂ (ST-01) and ZnSO4 solution at 0.1:1 molar ratio of Zn:Ti had the highest photocatalytic activity for degradation of methylene blue solution. The increasing in Zn:Ti ratio had resulted in drastically decrease in its photocatalytic activity due to the agglomeration of ZnO on TiO₂ particles. From the results, it was obtained that preparation of the ZnO/TiO₂ composites was not beneficial to enhance the photoreactivity, since the specific surface area and zeta potential are important factors responding for photocatalytic efficiency.
Share
COinS