Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ตะกรันเหล็กแทนที่ทรายและซีเมนต์ในมอร์ตาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of stell slag as sand and cement replacement in mortar
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Second Advisor
พิทักษ์ เหล่ารัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.776
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบจากการนำตะกรันเหล็กในอุตสาหกรรมโลหะ มาแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์และทรายในปูนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ โดยมีการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาปอซโซลานิกและสมบัติของปูนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ที่อัตราส่วนการแทนที่ต่างๆกัน การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาปอซโซลานิกจะมีการนำตะกรันเหล็กมาบดผสมกับแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในรูปแบบชิ้นงานเพสต์ในอัตราส่วน 1:1, 1:2 และ 1:3 โดยน้ำหนัก และทำการบ่มเพื่อรอการวิเคราะห์ทดสอบปฏิกิริยาปอซโซลานิกที่ 3 7 และ 28 วัน ด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคและวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเฟส หลังจากนั้น ทำการเตรียมปูนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์โดยการแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ด้วยตะกรันเหล็กที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 10 20 30 และ 40 โดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุประสาน และแทนที่ทรายด้วยตะกรันเหล็กที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 10 20 40 60 80 และ 100 โดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุประสาน และทำการวิเคราะห์อัตราการไหลตัวและค่าการเซ็ตตัวของปูนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ต่างๆเหล่านั้นเพื่อปรับปริมาณการใช้น้ำที่เหมาะสมต่อการหล่อแบบ โดยทำการเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยการหล่อลงแบบทองเหลืองขนาด 5 x 5 x 5 เซนติเมตร³ ปล่อยทิ้งไว้ 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนถอดออกจากแบบ และทำการบ่มที่ 3, 7 และ 28 วัน ก่อนทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคและองค์ประกอบทางเฟสของปูนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและเครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทมิเตอร์ ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์และทรายด้วยตะกรันเหล็กในส่วนผสมของปูนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ จะทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างของแคลเซียมซิลิเกตไฮเดรตที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อค่าความต้านทานแรงอัดของชิ้นงาน โดยมีค่าความต้านทานแรงอัดสูงสุดคือ 41.17 และ 44.66 เมกะปาสคาล ด้วยการแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์และทรายด้วยตะกรันเหล็กที่ร้อยละ 20 และ 40 โดยน้ำหนักของวัสดุประสาน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, steel slag as a by-product from metallurgical processes was used as a pozzolan material in cement mortar. Pozzolanic reaction and cement mortar properties were investigated. The pozzolanic reaction was studied by varying the ratio of hydrated lime Ca (OH)₂ to steel slag at 1:1 1:2 and 1:3. Phase microstructure and thermal properties of the pozzolan products were analyzed by X-ray diffraction (XRD), Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) and Differential Thermal Analysis (DTA) techniques, respectively. Cement mortar properties were investigated. Mixtures of steel slag, sand and Portland cement were prepared by replacing the cement with the amount of steel slag at 10, 20, 30 and 40 wt%, and replacing the amount of sand by steel slag as 10, 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100 wt%. Setting time and flow ability of the mixture were measured by Vicat apparatus and slump test, respectively. The mixture was cast in a steel mold of 5 x 5 x 5 cm³ and demolded at 24 h, then kept in water for 3, 7 and 28 days. Microstructure and mineral phase of the hardened mortar products were analyzed by Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) and X-ray diffractometer (XRD), respectively. It was found that partly replacing of Portland cement and sand by steel slag in the mix of Portland cement mortar would enhance calsium silicate hydrate phase and strength of the specimens. The highest compressive strength of the cement mortar with 20 wt% and 40 wt% steel slag substituted by Portland cement and sand at 28 days was 41.17 and 44.66 MPa, respectively.
Creative Commons License