Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมเมมเบรนเคลือบด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงประกอบ โดยการถ่ายโอนรูปลอกขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตสำหรับความทนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of co-tolerant composite catalyst-coated membrane by inkjet printing for pem fuel cell
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คุณากร ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.763
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมเมมเบรนประกอบขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมและแพลทินัมรูทิเนียมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอนสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม โดยวิธีการถ่ายโอนรูปลอกขั้วไฟฟ้าหลังจากการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตสำหรับความทนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ โดยศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตของหมึกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการถ่ายโอนรูปลอกของชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงประกอบ พบว่าเมมเบรนประกอบขั้วไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมจากการถ่ายโอนรูปลอกขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตให้สมรรถนะที่ดีกว่าเมมเบรนประกอบขั้วไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมโดยการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตของหมึกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลงบนชั้นแพร่แก๊สโดยมีความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ 0.6 โวลต์เท่ากับ 421.4 และ 385.3 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบความทนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ เมมเบรนประกอบขั้วไฟฟ้าที่มีแอโนด 2 ชั้น โดยมีแพลทินัมรูทิเนียม/คาร์บอนเป็นชั้นนอก และแพลทินัม/คาร์บอนอยู่ชั้นใน สามารถฟื้นฟูสมรรถนะภายหลังการสัมผัสคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ใกล้เคียงกับเมมเบรนประกอบขั้วไฟฟ้าที่มีแอโนดเป็นแพลทินัมรูทิเนียม/คาร์บอนเพียงชั้นเดียวที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 60 พีพีเอ็ม โดยมีความหนาแน่นกระแสสัมพัทธ์ที่ 0.6 โวลต์ที่ฟื้นฟูได้เท่ากับ 85.63% และ 86.49% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the preparation of catalyst-coated membrane (MEA) for PEM fuel cell, using carbon-supported platinum and platinum ruthenium as the catalysts, by decal transfer of inkjet-printed electrode and its carbon monoxide-tolerance. The optimum conditions for inkjet printing of catalyst ink and decal transfer of composite catalyst layers were investigated. It was found that the MEAs prepared by decal transfer of inkjet-printed electrodes gave a better performance than MEAs prepared by inkjet printing of catalyst ink onto gas diffusion layers. The current density at 0.6 V were found to be 421.4 and 385.3 mA/cm2, respectively. From carbon monoxide-tolerance test, the MEAs with a bilayer of anode catalyst, PtRu/C as the outer layer and Pt/C as the inner layer, showed a comparable performance recovery as MEAs with single PtRu/C layer, after carbon monoxide exposure up to 60 ppm. The recovered relative current density at 0.6 V was 85.63% and 86.49% respectively.
Creative Commons License