Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแตกสลายของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตบนซีโอไลต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Degradation of poly(methyl methacrylate) over zeolites in a batch ractor
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.762
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแตกสลายด้วยความร้อนและเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ PMMA ที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ ภายใต้ภาวะแก๊สไนโตรเจน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลิกาอะลูมินาอสัณฐานและซีโอไลต์ชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ ZSM-5 Beta HUSY(6.2) HUSY(11.8) dUSY(33.6) และ dUSY(145.2) ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการแตกสลายของ PMMA มีสามส่วนคือ แก๊สที่ประกอบด้วยคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทน ผลิตภัณฑ์เหลวเบามี MMA เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ที่มีมูลค่าได้แก่ methyl propanoate, methyl 2-methyl propanoate และ methyl 2-methyl butanoate ส่วนสุดท้ายคือผลิตภัณฑ์เหลวหนักซึ่งประกอบด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนในโมเลกุลมากกว่า 9 อะตอมขึ้นไป ในการทดลองการแตกสลายเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนซีโอไลต์ของ PMMA ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เหลวเบาที่มากกว่าการแตกสลายด้วยความร้อนเพียงอย่างเดียว การเพิ่มเวลาการแตกสลายในระบบที่ไม่มีซีโอไลต์ทำให้ MMA รวมตัวกันได้เป็นโมเลกุลใหญ่ซึ่งอยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์เหลวหนัก การใช้ซีโอไลต์ทำให้ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์เหลวหนักลดลง แต่เพิ่มปริมาณมากในส่วนของผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊ส การแตกสลายเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนซีโอไลต์ Beta ของ PMMA ทำให้ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เหลวเบาสูงสุดร้อยละ 23 โดยน้ำหนัก การศึกษาผลของชนิดซีโอไลต์ต่อการแตกสลาย PMMA ด้วย TGA พบว่า ความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลต์ทำให้อุณหภูมิการแตกสลายของ PMMA มีค่าลดลง โดยมีกลไกการแตกสลายที่แตกต่างจากการแตกสลายด้วยความร้อนเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้พบว่ารูปแบบการแตกสลายตัวยังขึ้นกับโครงสร้างและสภาพกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thermal and catalytic degradation of PMMA at 300 oC under nitrogen gas were investigated in batch reactor. Amorphous silica-alumina and zeolites such as ZSM-5, Beta, HUSY(6.2), HUSY(11.8), dUSY(33.6) and dUSY(145.2) were used in this study. Products from degraded PMMA were divided into 3 fraction: gas, light fraction and heavy fraction. Gaseous products consist of carbonmonoxide, carbondioxide and methane. Light fraction have MMA as a major component and methyl propanoate, methyl 2-methyl propanoate and methyl 2-methyl butanoate as worth by-products. The last products were heavy fraction containing products having carbon more than 9 atom. In experiments, catalytic degradation of PMMA over zeolites produced higher content of light fraction than the thermal degradation process. With increasing the thermal degradation time, MMA could be re-polymerized as large molecules as seen in the heavy fraction. However, the use of zeolites in degradation of PMMA gave the lower portion of heavy fraction with higher amout of gaseous product. The catalytic degradation of PMMA over zeolite Beta provided the highest light fraction at 23 wt.%. The investigation of the effect of the zeolite on the PMMA degradation using TGA showed that the acidity of the zeolites could reduce decomposition temperature of PMMA with mechanism deviated from the thermal degradation. In addition, the patern of PMMA degradation was depended on the structure and acidity of catalysts.
Creative Commons License