Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline for LEED certification credit selection in distribution center projects in Bangkok metropolitan area and surrounding provinces
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Second Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.498
Abstract
การพัฒนาศูนย์กระจายสินค้าในประเทศไทยที่ได้รับมาตรฐานอาคารเขียวโดยเฉพาะมาตรฐาน LEED มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นจากการลงทุนของผู้พัฒนา ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาลักษณะในการเลือกข้อกำหนดตามมาตรฐาน LEED และปัจจัยในการเลือกข้อกำหนดผ่านการเก็บข้อมูลทุติยภูมิด้านการเลือกข้อกำหนดของศูนย์กระจายสินค้าในประเทศไทย และสัมภาษณ์ของผู้พัฒนาโครงการ และ ผู้ใช้งานกรณีศึกษาตัวแทนสำหรับแต่ละระดับคะแนนได้แก่ Certified Silver และ Gold สุดท้ายนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อนำเสนอเป็นของเสนอแนะการเลือกข้อกำหนดตามมาตรฐาน LEED ในโครงการศูนย์กระจายสินค้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะด้านที่ตั้งที่ใกล้กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล มีแนวโน้มในการได้รับคะแนนและระดับมาตรฐานที่สูงขึ้นกว่าโครงการที่ตั้งอยู่ห่างออกไป และพบลักษณะในการเลือกข้อคะแนนของโครงการศูนย์กระจายสินค้าที่ได้รับรองมาตรฐาน LEED แล้วโดยแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนดังนี้ 1) โครงการในระดับ Certified มีการมุ่งเน้นการเลือกใช้ข้อคะแนนที่ตอบสนองการลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านค่าน้ำ และค่าไฟฟ้าในโครงการ 2) โครงการในระดับ Silver มีการมุ่งเน้นการเลือกข้อคะแนนที่ตอบสนอง ประโยชน์ด้านการส่งเสริมปฏิบัติงานในโครงการด้านส่งเสริมการเดินทางของพนักงาน และ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโครงการผ่านการตรวจและทดสอบระบบ 3) โครงการในระดับ Gold มีการมุ่งเน้นประโยชน์ด้านคุณภาพอากาศที่ดีแก่พนักงาน และ ลดผลผลกระทบและมลภาวะแก่ชุมชนโดยรอบโครงการ โดยจากลักษณะในการเลือกข้อกำหนดนำไปสู่การสัมภาษณ์ผู้พัฒนา ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และ ผู้ใช้งานโครงการ พบข้อค้นพบสำคัญดังนี้ 1) หมวดข้อคะแนนที่มีการเลือกใช้คะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ Energy and Atmosphere Water Efficiency และ Location and Transportation ตามลำดับ 2) แนวคิดด้านโอกาสในการเลือกใช้ข้อคะแนน คือ สอดคล้องกับนโยบายบริษัทด้านการพัฒนาโครงการ และ มีการใช้ข้อกำหนดทั้งด้านอุปกรณ์และวัสดุก่อสร้างอยู่แล้ว 3) แนวคิดด้านข้อจำกัดในการไม่เลือกใช้ข้อคะแนน คือ ผังเมืองและโครงสร้างคมนาคม ผลกระทบด้านต้นทุนและเวลา และ ขัดกับการปฏิบัติงาน/ความปลอดภัยของสินค้า งานวิจัยฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นลักษณะการเลือกข้อกำหนด และปัจจัยในการเลือกหรือไม่เลือกทำข้อกำหนดในมุมมองของผู้พัฒนา ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ที่ปรึกษาด้านอาคารเขียว และผู้พัฒนาที่สามารถนำปัจจัยในการเลือกจากการสัมภาษณ์และข้อเสนอแนะในการเลือกข้อคะแนนเบื้องต้นในงานวิจัยไปปรับใช้สำหรับการเริ่มต้นวางแผนการพัฒนาโครงการศูนย์กระจายสินค้าที่ไม่ได้มีความต้องการมาตรฐานรับรองแต่มีความต้องการพัฒนาโครงการให้ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้พัฒนา ผู้ใช้งาน ชุมชนโดยรอบ และสิ่งแวดล้อม และ โครงศูนย์กระจายสินค้าการต้องการขอมาตรฐาน LEED ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและจังหวัดโดยรอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of distribution centers in Thailand that comply with green building standards, particularly regarding LEED certification, is increasing due to developer investment. Therefore, this research aims to study the characteristics of selection requirements according to LEED certifications and the factors influencing the selection requirements. Data were collected from secondary data, as well as interviews with project developers and project users from case studies representing each certification level, including certified, silver, and gold. Finally, the gathered data were analyzed through expert interviews to provide recommendations for selection requirements for distribution center projects according to LEED standards. The study found that distribution centers located close to the Bangkok Metropolitan Area have a higher chance of achieving higher certification levels and scores compared to those located further away. The characteristics of selecting credits in distribution centers that received LEED certification can be categorized into three levels as follows: 1) projects with the certified level focused on credits that benefit from reducing water and electricity expenses; 2) projects with silver level focus on credits that improve staff transportation and enhance building efficiency through testing and commissioning processes; 3) projects with the gold level focus on credits that improve indoor air quality for staff and reduce external pollution for surrounding communities. The characteristics gathered from interviews with project developers, project users, and green building consultant specialists can be summarized as follows: 1) the credit categories that consistently receive the highest average scores are energy and atmosphere, water efficiency, and location and transportation; 2) the factors influencing the selection of credits include alignment with the company's project development direction and utilizing equipment and construction materials that meet the credit requirements; 3) the factors that limit the selection of credits include town planning and infrastructure constraints, cost and time impact, and conflicts with operational or safety procedures. In summary, this research explores the characteristics of the selection requirements and the factors influencing the decision to select or not select requirements from the perspective of developers. The findings of this study can be beneficial to green building consultant specialists and developers, as they can use the recommendations and suggestions provided to adapt their project planning for distribution centers. These adaptations aim to address the needs of developers, users, surrounding communities, and the environment, especially for projects seeking LEED certification in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area and surrounding provinces.
Creative Commons License