Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไพโรไลซิสในเฟสของเหลวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาด 20 ลิตร สำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากไม้กระถินยักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Liquid phase pyrolysis in 20-liter rector for bio-oil production from giant leucaena wood
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.758
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการไพโรไลซิสในเฟสของเหลวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาด 20 ลิตร โดยทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อร้อยผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพและปริมาณออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพและศึกษาภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพ. ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ผลของอุณหภูมิ (325 375 400 องศาเซลเซียส) ผลของระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อน (0 20 40 60 นาที) ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น (5 20 30บาร์) ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (10 20 30 ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนัก) ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (NiMo/Al₂ O₃, spent-FCC, MgO) โดยทำการศึกษาภายใต้การใช้เฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลาย. ปริมาณออกซิเจนและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันชีวภาพวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิค CHN และ GC-MS ตามลำดับผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันชีวภาพได้รับอิทธิพลจากตัวแปรอุณหภูมิ ระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อน เฮกเซนและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมโดยปริมาณออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพลดลงเมื่อมีการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อน พบน้ำมันชีวภาพมีร้อยละผลได้สูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิ 375 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อน 0 นาที แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณออกซิเจนน้อยที่สุดพบที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสและระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อน 0 นาทีผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค GC-MS และ CHN แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลของการเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนักความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 20 บาร์ อุณหภูมิ 370 องศาเซลเซียสและระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อน 60 นาที คือ ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพโดยได้ปริมาณออกซิเจนต่ำที่สุด (9.09 ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนัก) และร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพสูงที่สุด (8.67 ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนัก)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, pyrolysis of Giant Leucaena wood in liquid phase experiments were carried out in 20 liter reactor for studying the influence of parameters to affect on bio-oil yield and oxygen content and finding the optimum condition for bio-oil production. The influence of temperatures (325, 375, 400°C), residence times (0, 20, 40, 60 minutes), initial pressures of hydrogen (5, 20, 30 bar), catalyst dosages (10, 20, 30 wt%), type of catalysts (NiMo/Al₂ O3, spent-FCC, MgO) were studied and using a hexane as a solvent. The oxygen content in bio-oil and bio-oil composition were analyzed by CHN analyzer and gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC-MS), respectively. The results showed that bio-oil yield and bio-oil composition was affected by effect of temperature, holding time, the use of heaxane and NiMo catalyst. The oxygen content in oil product was decreased with an increase in temperature and holding time. The maximum bio-oil yield was obtained at a reaction temperature of 375°C and holding time of 0 minutes. The result from GC-MS and CHN analysis showed that NiMo/Al₂O₃ amount 20 wt%, initial hydrogen pressure 20 bar at reaction temperature of 375°C and holding time of 60 minutes, was the optimum condition to produce bio-oil with lowest oxygen content, 9.09 wt% and the oil yield was 8.67 wt%.
Creative Commons License