Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวรองรับต่อกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าฐานแพลทินัมสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of supports on activity and stability of Pt-based electrocatalyst for oxygen reduction reaction in PEM fuel cell
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.754
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าฐานแพลทินัมสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็ม โดยแบ่งการทำงานออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าฐานแพลทินัม 2 ชนิด บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (Carbon Vulcan XC72) คือ แพลทินัมแพลเลเดียม (Pt-Pd/C) และแพลทินัมโคบอลต์ (Pt-Co/C) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับแพลทินัม (Pt/C) โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีแพร่ซึมและล่อผลึก เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวไปทดสอบกัมมันตภาพในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงเดี่ยว พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt-Pd/C มีกัมมันตภาพสูงที่สุดคือให้ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 0.6 และ 0.9 โวลต์ เท่ากับ 469 และ 9.95 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ และเมื่อทดสอบเสถียรภาพภายใต้ภาวะกรด (กรดซัลฟูริก 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt-Pd/C มีเสถียรภาพดีที่สุด สำหรับงานในส่วนที่สองเป็นการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt-Pd จากการศึกษาในส่วนแรกมาเปรียบเทียบกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพบนตัวรองรับ 4 ชนิด คือคาร์บอนวัลแคน (C) Hicon black (HB) ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน (CNT) และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) จากการทดสอบ กัมมันตภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt-Pd/C Pt-Pd/HB Pt-Pd/CNT และ Pt-Pd/TiO₂ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวให้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ 0.6 โวลต์เท่ากับ 469 474 443 และ 231 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวมาทดสอบเสถียรภาพภายใต้ภาวะกรดจำนวน 1,000 รอบ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt-Pd/CNT มีอัตราการลดลงของพื้นที่ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาน้อยที่สุด รองลงมาคือ Pt-Pd/HB Pt-Pd/C และ Pt-Pd/TiO₂ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt-Pd บนตัวรองรับทั้ง 4 ชนิด มีวิถีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนรีดักชันแบบ 4 อิเล็กตรอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work was carried out to study the effects of supports on activity and stability of Pt-based electrocatalyst for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) in PEM fuel cell. The work was separated into 2 parts. The first part was the comparative studied of activity and stability of Pt-M/C (M = Pd and Co) relative to that of Pt/C prepared by a combined approach of impregnation and seeding for ORR in low temperature fuel cells. According to the activity test in a single PEM fuel cell, Pt-Pd/C exhibited the maximum current density of 469 mA/cm² at 0.6 V and 9.95 mA/cm² at 0.9 V. With regard to the stability test in acid solution (0.5 M H₂SO₄), the Pt-Pd/C exhibited the most stability compared with other electrocatalysts. The second part was the preparation of Pt-Pd electrocatalyst on 4 types of support including Vulcan XC72 (C), Hicon black (HB), carbon nanotube (CNT) and titanium dioxide (TiO₂) via a combined approach of impregnation and seeding. From the activity test in a single PEM fuel cell, Pt-Pd/C Pt-Pd/HB Pt-Pd/CNT and Pt-Pd/TiO₂ exhibited the current density of 469, 474, 443 and 231 mA/cm² at 0.6 V, respectively. Likewise to the stability test in acid solution, Pt-Pd/CNT showed the most stability compared with others after 1000 cycles. Moreover, the ORR on all supported Pt-Pd electrocatalysts followed the 4-electron pathway.
Share
COinS