Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเบสต่อไพโรไลซิสน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of base catalysts on pyrolysis of soybean oil
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.750
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบส ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก 70 มิลลิลิตร เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อร้อยละและองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลว โดยออกแบบการทดลองเป็นแบบแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 380 - 450 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา(แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และแคลเซียมออกไซด์) ร้อยละ 0.1 - 1.5 โดยน้ำหนัก ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1 - 5 บาร์ และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30 - 60 นาที ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณและองค์ประกอบด้วยเครื่อง Simulate Distillation Gas Chromatography (DGC) พบว่าเมื่อนำภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรม design-expert มาทำการทดลองการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์และแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่ภาวะการทดลองประกอบด้วย อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 406 และ 412 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 0.1 และ 0.1 โดยน้ำหนัก ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 5 และ 1 บาร์ และระยะเวลาในการทําปฏิกิริยา 30 และ 30 นาที ตามลำดับ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวร้อยละ 83.11 และ 81.88 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ และองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้ประกอบด้วยแนฟทาร้อยละ 15.97 และ 14.25 โดยน้ำหนัก และดีเซลร้อยละ 30.58 และ 29.67 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aim to study the catalytic cracking over magnesium oxide and calcium oxide in a micro-reactor of 70 ml which study the effects of parameters on liquid oil fuel and product components by using 2k factorial of experimental design methodology. The experiment was carried out under the various condition by the following variable: reaction temperature ranging 380°C to 450°C, amounts of catalyst 0.1 to 1.5% by weight, initial hydrogen pressure of 1 to 5 bars and reaction time of 30 to 60 min. The liquid oil product was analyzed by Simulated Distillation Gas Chromatography (DGC). From experiment was at temperature of 406 °C, amounts of magnesium oxide 0.1 % by weight, initial hydrogen pressure 5 bar, reaction time of 30 min gave the maximum yield of liquid fuel product. The liquid fuel product was 83.11 percent by weight, the naphtha yield and diesel yield were 15.97 and 30.58 percent by weight respectively. In the reaction of soybean oil on calcium oxide catalyst was temperature of 412°C, reaction amounts of calcium oxide 0.1 % by weight, initial hydrogen pressure 1 bar, reaction time was 30 minute gave the maximum yield of liquid fuel product. The liquid fuel product was 81.88 percent by weight, the naphtha yield and diesel yield were 14.25 percent and 29.67 percent by weight respectively.
Share
COinS