Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polyether-polyol grafted with poly(styrene-co-acrylonitrile-co-hydroxyethyl methacrylate)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิอีเทอร์พอลิออลกราฟต์ ด้วยพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-อะคริโลไนไตรล์-โค-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเมทาคริเลต)
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1001
Abstract
Poly(styrene-co-acrylonitrile-co-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) (polyol-g-PSAH) was grafted onto commercial polyether polyol via radical polymerization using benzoyl peroxide (BPO) as initiator to produce the grafted polyol having high hydroxyl group contents for making polyurethane foam. The structure of polyol-g-PSAH was confirmed by NMR, FT-IR, and GPC. The product obtained was pale yellow colloid. The viscosity and particle size of colloid were in the range of 2,200–19,000 cPs and 0.18-0.71 µm, respectively. Increasing hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) concentration led to a decrease in its viscosity and particle size.The concentration of initiator that yielded the most appropriate viscosity is 6 mol%. At high reaction temperature afforded small particle size and high viscosity. Investigation of factors on grafting properties revealed that high concentration of HEMA and initiator afforded high grafting efficiency of St/AN/HEMA and low free homopolymer content. The optimum of reaction temperature to obtain high PSAH grafting was observed at 115°C. Using polymer polyol of 50% wt based on total polyol in synthesis of flexible polyurethane foam (FPU) showed high compression strength (240 kPa) while the density of FPU foam preserved at the same level with the unmodified foam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กราฟต์พอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-อะคริโลไนไตรล์-โค-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเมทาคริเลต) บนพอลิอีเทอร์พอลิออลการค้า (polyol-g-PSAH) โดยกระบวนการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบอนุมูลอิสระ และใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา เพื่อทำให้กราฟต์พอลิออลมีปริมาณไฮดรอกซิลสูงสำหรับใช้ในการสังเคราะห์โฟมพอลิยูรีเทน ยืนยันโครงสร้างของ polyol-g-PSAH ด้วยนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (NMR) ฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรด (FTIR) และโครมาโทกราฟีแบบซึมผ่านเจล (GPC) ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นคอลลอยด์สีเหลืองอ่อน ความหนืดและขนาดอนุภาคของคอลลอยด์อยู่ในช่วง 2,200–19,000 เซนติพอยส์ และ 0.18-0.71 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเมทาคริเลต (HEMA) ทำให้ความหนืดและขนาดอนุภาคที่ได้ลดลง โดยความเข้มข้นของสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์พอลิออลเหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 6 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ (mol%) อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่สูงทำให้อนุภาคมีขนาดเล็กและความหนืดสูง จากผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกราฟต์พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของ HEMA และสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่สูงจะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ของ St/AN/HEMA สูงและปริมาณโฮโมพอลิเมอร์ต่ำ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ให้การกราฟต์ PSAH สูงคือ 115 องศาเซลเซียส การใช้ปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ พอลิออล 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักทั้งหมดของพอลิออลในการสังเคราะห์โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่น (FPU) แสดงความทนแรงอัดได้สูง (240 กิโลปาสคาล) ขณะที่ความหนาแน่นของโฟม FPU ยังอยู่ในระดับเดียวกับโฟมที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปร
Share
COinS