Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polyamide nucleic acid probe for detection of human papilloma virus DNA type 16 by electrochemical method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเอไมด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดโพรบสำหรับการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสฮิวแมนแพปพิลโลมาชนิด 16 ด้วยวิธีทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.995
Abstract
In this work, a novel method for detection of high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV) DNA type 16 employing pyrrolidinyl polyamide nucleic acid (acpcPNA) probe coupled with electrochemical detection was developed. A capture probe was designed to bind specifically to HPV DNA type 16. The change of electrochemical signal of redox-active acpcPNA probe was observed. Anthraquinone was used as a redox-active label, which was attached at the N-terminus of PNA probe. The AQ-modified acpcPNA (PNA-AQ) was characterized by MALDI-TOF MS and thermal denaturation study with a complementary synthetic DNA target corresponding to the HPV DNA sequence (Tm = 69.9 oC). Chitosan-modified screen-printed carbon electrode was used in this study. The PNA-AQ probe was covalently immobilized onto the electrode surface using glutaraldehyde as a cross linking agent. Electrochemical detection was performed under optimal parameters using a square-wave voltammetric method. As a result, the probe signal decreased when exposed to the target DNA. The developed method showed a linear range between 0.02 –12 µM of DNA target with a correlation coefficient of 0.996. The limit of detection (LOD) and limit of quantitation (LOQ) was found to be 0.004 µM and 0.014 µM, respectively. Finally, this novel method was successfully applied to detect the HPV DNA type 16 in cell-lines sample (SiHa). The concentration of HPV DNA that this method can detect was found to be 1.25 ± 0.08 µM. This developed method produced results in good agreement with the standard marker. Moreover, the sensor probe has very high selectivity over non-complementary oligonucleotides, including HPV type 18, 31 and 33 DNA. This detection method can serve as a novel and inexpensive tool for early stage detection of cervical cancer, which is in demand in developing countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหาดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสฮิวแมนแพปพิลโลมา(HPV) ความเสี่ยงสูงชนิด 16 โดยใช้โพรบ acpcPNA ร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า โพรบได้ออกแบบให้มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อดีเอ็นเอของไวรัส HPV ชนิด16 การตรวจวัดอาศัยหลักการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของตัวติดฉลากที่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ได้ ตัวติดฉลากที่ใช้ คือ แอนทราควิโนน ซึ่งถูกติดไว้บริเวณปลายสายโซ่ของโพรบ โพรบที่ถูกติดฉลากสามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเทคนิค MALDI-TOF MS และด้วยจากการศึกษาทางความร้อนมีค่าอุณหภูมิการแยกสายอยู่ที่ 69.9 องศาเซลเซียส ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปรด้วยไคโตซาน โพรบถูกตรึงลงบนผิวหน้าขั้วด้วยพันธะโควาเลนต์โดยใช้กลูตารอลดีไฮด์เป็นตัวครอสลิงค์ การตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมททรีภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สัญญาณของโพรบมีค่าลดลงเมื่อไฮบริไดเซชันกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย และมีค่าความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของดีเอ็นเอในช่วง 0.02 – 12 µM ที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.996 ขีดจำกัดค่าความเข้มข้น (LOD) และค่าปริมาณต่ำสุด (LOQ) ของการวิเคราะห์ อยู่ที่ 0.004 µM และ 0.014 µM ตามลำดับ วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการตรวจวัด HPV DNA ชนิด 16 ในตัวอย่างเซลล์ไลด์ (SiHa) พบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ได้ คือ 1.25 ± 0.08 µM ซึ่งมีค่าสอดคล้องกับค่าที่ได้การเปรียบเทียบจากตัวมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้โพรบที่ออกแบบยังมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูงเมื่อศึกษาเทียบกับ HPV DNA ชนิดอื่นๆได้แก่ ชนิด 18, 31 และ 33 ซึ่งหวังว่าวิธีนี้จะเป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่งทางเลือกที่ใช้ในการคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกในระยะเริ่มแรก ที่มีราคาไม่แพง ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับประเทศที่ยากจนหรือมีทรัพยากรอยู่อย่างจำกัด
Share
COinS