Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of in situ silica with multi-functional groups in natural rubber via sol-gel process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมอินซิทูซิลิกาที่มีหลายหมู่ฟังก์ชันในยางธรรมชาติผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilux Poompradub
Second Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.993
Abstract
This research focuses on the improvement of compatibility between silica particles and NR matrix by modification of silica surface particles. The modifier containing MTES, VTES and APTMS were selected for investigation in this study. The preparations of modified silica filled NR compounds used two methods, i.e. direct and indirect methods. For direct method, all ingredients were mixed together with NR latex for silica particle generation and modification of their surface. For indirect method, the modified silica particles were first prepared and then directly mixed with NR latex. The optimum condition for both methods was carried out at 24 h under room temperature and the mole ratio of modifier to TEOS of 0.1. The modified silica particles were confirmed by using various techniques such as fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), CHN analyzer and hydrophobic tester. The mechanical, thermal and dynamic properties of modified silica filled NR prepared by direct method were slightly enhanced when compared with indirect method. In addition, it is interesting to note that the modified silica filled NR vulcanizates of both direct and indirect methods were improved when compared with unmodified silica filled NR vulcanizates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างอนุภาคซิลิกากับยางธรรมชาติ โดยการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของอนุภาคซิลิกาด้วยโมดิฟายเออร์ 3 ชนิดได้แก่ เมทิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน ไวนิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลนและอะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน การเตรียมยางธรรมชาติผสมอนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรผิวมี 2 กระบวนการคือ การผสมทางตรงและการผสมทางอ้อม สำหรับการผสมทางตรงเตรียมได้โดยการนำองค์ประกอบทั้งหมดผสมลงในน้ำยางธรรมชาติเพื่อให้เกิด อินซิทูซิลิกาพร้อมกับการดัดแปรผิวในเนื้อยางธรรมชาติในเวลาเดียวกัน ส่วนการผสมทางอ้อมจะเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรผิวแล้วจึงนำไปผสมกับน้ำยางธรรมชาติ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมยางธรรมชาติผสมอนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรผิวของทั้งสองกระบวนการคือ ใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพื่อเกิดอนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรผิว 24 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของโมดิฟายเออร์ 0.1 โมลต่อโมลของเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลน อนุภาคซิลิกาที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ เพื่อยืนยันถึงความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรผิว ส่วนผลจากการทดสอบสมบัติของยางวัลคาไนเซตพบว่า วิธีการผสมทางตรงจะให้สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงพลวัตของยางวัลคาไนเซตที่สูงกว่าการเตรียมโดยวิธีทางอ้อมเล็กน้อย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยางธรรมชาติที่ผสมซิลิกาที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวจากทั้งสองวิธีให้สมบัติของยางวัลคาไนเซตที่ดีกว่ากว่ายางธรรมชาติที่ผสมซิลิกาที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิว
Creative Commons License