Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Numerical semigroups on ℕxℕ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กึ่งกรุปเชิงตัวเลขบน ℕxℕ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Wasanawichit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.968
Abstract
The notion of numerical semigroups on ℕxℕ is defined similarly to numerical semigroups on ℕ. We investigate subsets of ℕxℕ which generate numerical semigroups on ℕxℕ. Moreover, we define and investigate irreducible and symmetric numerical semigroups on ℕxℕ. We provide some characterization of irreducible and symmetric numerical semigroups on ℕxℕ. Finally, we study conditions of numerical semigroups on ℕxℕ that can be expressed as an intersection of symmetric numerical semigroups on ℕxℕ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เรานิยามกึ่งกรุปเชิงตัวเลขบน ℕxℕ คล้ายกับกึ่งกรุปเชิงตัวเลขบน ℕ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาเซตย่อยของ ℕxℕ ที่ก่อกำเนิดกึ่งกรุปเชิงตัวเลขบน ℕxℕ นอกจากนี้เรานิยามและศึกษากึ่งกรุปเชิงตัวเลขบน ℕxℕ แบบลดทอนไม่ได้และแบบสมมาตร เราจำแนกกึ่งกรุปเชิงตัวเลขบน ℕxℕ แบบลดทอนไม่ได้และแบบสมมาตร สุดท้ายเราศึกษาเงื่อนไขของกึ่งกรุปเชิงตัวเลขบน ℕxℕ ที่สามารถเขียนเป็นอินเตอร์เซกชันของกึ่งกรุปเชิงตัวเลขบน ℕxℕ แบบสมมาตร
Creative Commons License