Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Triangular mean-value functional equation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมการเชิงฟังก์ชันค่าเฉลี่ยรูปสามเหลี่ยม
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nataphan Kitisin
Second Advisor
Paisan Nakmahachalasint
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.958
Abstract
The main objective of this thesis is to determine the general solution of the triangular mean-value functional equation with the constrain that for each triangle obtained by translations and dilations of an arbitrary fixed triangle, the value of the function at its centroid is the arithmetic mean of its values at the vertices. In particular, we obtain a general solution to the equation [Equation] for all z∈R² and t >0 where z₁,z₂,z₃ are fixed points in R².
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาผลเฉลยทั่วไป ของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันค่าเฉลี่ยรูปสามเหลี่ยม ซึ่งมีข้อกำหนดว่า แต่ละรูปสามเหลี่ยมซึ่งเกิดจากการเลื่อนหรือขยาย จากรูปสามเหลี่ยมที่ถูกกำหนดมารูปหนึ่ง ค่าของฟังก์ชันที่จุดเซนทรอยของรูปสามเหลี่ยม เท่ากับค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตของค่าฟังก์ชันที่จุดยอด โดยมีรูปแบบสมการคือ [สูตรสมการ] สำหรับทุก z∈R² และ t >0 โดย z₁,z₂,z₃ เป็นจุดคงที่บนระนาบ
Creative Commons License