Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Integers of the form x² + dy² in some quadratic fields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จำนวนเต็มในรูปแบบ x² + dy² ในฟีลด์ควอดราติกบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ajchara Harnchoowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.876
Abstract
Writing an integer as a sum of two squares is an interesting problem. David A. Cox has generalized the problem and study that when a positive integer d is given, which prime integers can be written in the form x² + dy² where x and y are integers In this thesis, we extend the ideas from the field of rational numbers to some quadratic fields and give the criteria to determine whether an algebraic prime in- teger can be represented in the form x² + dy² Furthermore, we study the number of representations of an integer which can be represented in the form x² + dy² in a number field.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเขียนจำนวนเต็มให้เป็นผลบวกของจำนวนเต็มกำลังสองสองจำนวนเป็นปัญหาที่น่าสนใจ เดวิด คอกซ์ได้ขยายปัญหาดังกล่าวและศึกษาว่าเมื่อกำหนดให้ d เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวกแล้วจำนวนเฉพาะใดบ้างที่สามารถเขียนได้ในรูปแบบ x² + dy² เมื่อ x และ y เป็นจำนวนเต็มในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราขยายแนวคิดดังกล่าวจากเซตของจำนวนตรรกยะไปยังฟีลด์ควอดราติกบางชนิดและได้หาเงื่อนไขที่บอกได้ว่าเมื่อไรจำนวนเฉพาะจะสามารถเขียนได้ในรูปแบบ x² + dy² ในฟีลด์ควอดราติกดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้เรายังศึกษาจำนวนวิธีการเขียนของจำนวนเต็มที่สามารถเขียนได้ในรูปแบบ x² + dy² ในฟีลด์จำนวนใด ๆ อีกด้วย
Share
COinS