Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of broken rice noodle flour and heat-moisture treated tapioca starch on quality of dried noodle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฟลาวร์จากเส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวหักและสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรด้วยวิธีความร้อนชื้นต่อคุณภาพของก๋วยเตี๋ยวอบแห้ง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saiwarun Chaiwanichsiri
Second Advisor
Kalaya Laohasongkram
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.951
Abstract
Broken rice noodles from noodle factory were milled into flour (BRNF) and combined with rice flour (RF), tapioca starch (TS) and its derivatives (heat-moisture treated tapioca starch, HMT-TS, and cross-linked tapioca starch, CTS) to make composite rice noodles. Heat-moisture treatment (HMT) was applied to TS having various moisture contents (17, 20 and 23%, wb) at different temperature levels (95, 110 and 125 °C) for 16 h. HMT displayed influence on the apparent amylose contents, resistant starch levels, X-ray diffraction characteristics, thermal behaviors, swelling power and solubility, pasting characteristics and gel textures of TS. BRNF displayed some distinct physicochemical properties from RF such as higher resistant starch level, unique X-ray diffraction characteristics, retrogradation behavior, suppressed swelling and pasting, and weaker gel texture. Although the partial substitution of BRNF for RF did not change the composition-property relationships of RF-starch blends, decrease in swelling, pasting and gelling of RF combinations were observed. Among RF combinations, those that contained HMT-TS (20-125) failed to be used for noodle making, which was due to the inferior pasting properties of HMT-TS (20-125) to those of TS and CTS. Composite rice noodles prepared from flour combinations containing BRNF showed cooking and textual qualities close to those of commercial one. And flour blend of RF/BRNF/TS was considered preferable to reusing broken rice noodles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของแป้งฟลาวร์จากเส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวหัก และสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรด้วยความร้อนชื้น และศึกษาการใช้แป้งและสตาร์ชทั้งสองชนิดในการผลิตก๋วยเตี๋ยวเส้นเล็กอบแห้ง โดยแป้งฟลาวร์ของเส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวหัก (BRNF) เตรียมจากการบดเส้นหักของก๋วยเตี๋ยวอบแห้ง สตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร(HMT-TS) เตรียมจากการดัดแปรสตาร์ชแป้งมันสำปะหลัง (TS) ที่ภาวะความชื้น (17, 20, และ 23%) และอุณหภูมิต่างๆ (95, 110 และ 125 oC) เป็นเวลานาน 16 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองพบว่า BRNF มีระดับแป้งทนย่อยสูงกว่า แต่สมบัติการพองตัว การเกิดเพส และลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของเจลต่ำกว่าแป้งฟลาวร์ข้าว (Rice flour, RF) นอกจากนี้ยังมีลักษณะผลึกและสมบัติการเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชันแตกต่างจาก RF การดัดแปรสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังด้วยความร้อนชื้นมีผลต่อปริมาณอมิโลสปรากฏ ระดับของแป้งทนย่อย ลักษณะผลึก สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติการพองตัว สมบัติทางการเกิดเพสและเนื้อสัมผัสของเจล จากการผสมแป้งฟลาวร์และสตาร์ชดัดแปรกับ RF และสตาร์ช มันสำปะหลังที่ดัดแปรด้วยวิธีเคมีแบบเชื่อมข้าม (Cross-linked tapioca starch, CTS) ในสัดส่วนต่างๆ กันพบว่าแป้งผสม (RF/TS, RF/HMT-TS, RF/CTS, RF/CF-CTS) มีสมบัติการพองตัวที่สูงขึ้น แต่ไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติการเกิดเพสและลักษณะเจล การเพิ่มปริมาณ BRNF ลงในแป้งผสมให้ผลทางเชิงลบ โดยแป้งผสม RF/HMT-TS, RF/BRNF/HMT-TSไม่สามารถขึ้นรูปเป็นเส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวได้ เนื่องจาก HMT-TS มีสมบัติการเกิดเพส และการเกิดเจลที่ต่ำ จากการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างทางการค้าพบว่าเส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวที่เตรียมจากแป้งผสม RF/BRNF/TS มีคุณภาพการหุงสุก (cooking quality) และลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Share
COinS