Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting generation Y’s decision for the purchasing of Origin Property PLC’s condominium and Britania PLC’s townhouse 3-6 million baht price range during COVID-19 crisis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.487
Abstract
ช่วงวิกฤตโควิด-19 ส่งผลกระทบต่อภาคเศรษฐกิจและสังคมอย่างมากโดยเฉพาะธุรกิจภาคอสังหาริมทรัพย์ เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างสิ้นเชิงและมีแนวโน้มไม่กลับมาเหมือนเดิม ทั้งปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยและกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่ซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งกลุ่มเจนเนอร์เรชั่นวายกลายเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความต้องการซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยและอาศัยอย่างแท้จริง (Real Demand) ทั้งโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมและทาวน์เฮาส์ อีกทั้งเป็นเป้าหมายหลักที่บริษัทพัฒนาธุรกิจอสังหาฯ ส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสนใจทั้งในช่วงวิกฤตโควิด-19 และช่วงหลังวิกฤตโควิด-19 ผู้วิจัยมีความสนใจศึกษาปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมและทาวน์เฮาส์ของกลุ่มเจนเนอร์เรชั่นวาย ในช่วงวิกฤตโควิด-19 โดยมีปัจจัยที่ควบคุม คือ อยู่ในพื้นที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ราคาใกล้เคียงกัน และ บริษัทเดียวกัน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยของกลุ่มเจนเนอร์เรชั่นวาย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมที่ได้จากการสุ่ม มีช่วงอายุ 29-35 ปี (Y2) มากที่สุด มีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อสามอันดับแรก ได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาด ปัจจัยโควิด-19 และปัจจัยทำเลที่ตั้ง ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ซื้อทาวน์เฮาส์ที่ได้จากการสุ่ม มีช่วงอายุ 22-28 ปี (Y1) มากที่สุด มีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อสามอันดับแรก ได้แก่ ปัจจัยโควิด-19 ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาด ปัจจัยลักษณะบ้าน ซึ่งปัจจัยโควิด-19 และปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาด เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยมากที่สุด โดยปัจจัยโควิด-19 ไม่ได้ทำให้ความสามารถในการซื้อของผู้บริโภคลดลง ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในด้านของราคาและโปรโมชั่น ช่วยให้ระยะเวลาในการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภครวดเร็วขึ้น ส่วนใหญ่มีระยะเวลาในการตัดสินใจหนึ่งเดือนหรือน้อยกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The COVID-19 crisis significantly impacted the economy and society, particularly in the real estate sector, leading to profound changes and trends that are unlikely to revert to their previous states. Both the factors influencing the decision to purchase residential properties and the consumer groups buying these properties have undergone transformations, with Generation Y becoming a group with genuine demand for residential properties, including condominiums and townhouses. This group has become a primary target for real estate developers, both during and after the COVID-19 crisis. As such, researchers have shown an interest in studying the decision-making factors for purchasing condominiums and townhouses among the Generation Y demographic during the COVID-19 crisis. The control factors for comparison include proximity, similar pricing, and the same development company. The study found that the sample group that purchased condominiums through random selection had the highest age range of 29-35 years (Y2). The three most influential factors influencing their purchasing decisions were marketing-related factors, the impact of COVID-19, and location factors. On the other hand, the sample group that purchased townhouses through random selection had the highest age range of 22-28 years (Y1). The top three factors influencing this group’s purchasing decisions were the impact of COVID-19, marketing-related factors, and house characteristics. Overall, the impact of COVID-19 and marketing-related factors had the greatest influence on the decision to purchase residential properties. It is worth noting that the COVID-19 situation did not reduce the purchasing power of consumers, while marketing-related factors, particularly price and promotions, expedited the decision-making process, with most decisions made within one month or less.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.