Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inspection system of listeria monocytogenes biofilm formation on conveyer belt
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบตรวจสอบการก่อเกิดไบโอฟิล์มของ Listeria monocytogenes บนสายพานลำเลียง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.933
Abstract
This thesis proposes a novel method to enhance out-of-focus regions in microscopic images and detect Listeria Monocytogenes(L. monocytogenes) in biofilm on a conveyor belt from an image with the aim to count the colonies of L. monocytogenes. Consider that a microscope can focus on a single point in the sample, this limitation makes each image contain both in-focus and out-of-focus regions. These out-of-focus regions are blurred with different blurring scale, thus the proposed thesis technique uses nonlinear piecewise least-square curve-fitting filter and the gradient to enhance the out-of-focus regions. Finally, watershed algorithm and morphological operations are used to segment and count the colonies. The proposed thesis was evaluated on a set of 30 L. monocytogenes microscopic images and a set of 90 synthetic test images. The counting results reveal that our proposed method can improve the quality of an image by enhancing the out-of-focus regions while preserving other regions which leads to more accurate counting results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่เพื่อทำให้บริเวณของส่วนที่เบลอในภาพชัดขึ้น ให้เหมาะสำหรับการหาและนับจำนวนของอาณานิคมไบโอฟิล์มของ Listeria monocytogenes เนื่องจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์มีข้อจำกัดในการโฟกัสได้แค่จุดเดียวในหนึ่งภาพตัวอย่าง ดังนั้นจึงเกิดส่วนที่เบลอนอกจุดโฟกัสในแต่ละภาพและมีขนาดความเบลอที่แตกต่างกันไป งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเทคนิค การกรองด้วยการปรับเส้นโค้งโดยใช้ลีสต์สแควร์แบบเป็นช่วงๆ และ เกรเดียนต์เพื่อทำให้ส่วนที่เบลอชัดขึ้น ขั้นตอนสุดท้าย เราจะใช้เทคนิด วิธีการวอเตอร์เชร์ด และ การดำเนินการเชิงสัณฐานวิทยา ในการแยกอาณานิคมของแบคทีเรียที่ซ้อนกันอยู่ออกจากกัน ในการทดลองครั้งนี้เราทดลองกับ ภาพ 30 ภาพของ Listeria monocytogenes ที่ได้จากสายพานลำเลียง และ 90 ภาพของ Listeria monocytogenes ที่เราทำขึ้นในเคสพิเศษต่างๆ จากผลการทดลองที่ปรากฏ ได้ว่างานวิจัยฉบับนี้สามารถทำให้ภาพในส่วนที่เบลอชัดขึ้นซึ่งนำไปสู่ผลการนับจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่แม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้นในกรณีภาพเบลอ
Creative Commons License