Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simple method for mercury (II) determination using gold nanoparticles with 2- mercaptobenzothiazole
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีตรวจวัดปรอท (II) อย่างง่ายโดยใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำร่วมกับ 2-เมอร์แคปโทเบนโซไทอาโซล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Second Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.926
Abstract
A method for mercury (ΙΙ) ions detection was developed by using 2-mercaptobenzothiazole (MBT) with gold nanoparticles (MBT-AuNPs). The MBT-AuNPs can be induced to aggregate in the presence of Hg(ΙΙ) ions resulting in the change in solution color from pink to purple. The solution was then analyzed by UV-VIS spectrophotometer at 680 and 530 nm. Parameters that affected the Hg(II) determination including gold nanoparticles concentration, MBT concentration, particles sizes of gold nanoparticles, reaction time were optimized. The detection of Hg(II) could be performed by using 0.25 mM AuNPs solution modified with 5.0 µM MBT solution with the total analysis time of 3 min. The suitable pH for Hg(II) determination was pH 4-5. A good linearity (R² = 0.99) was obtained for the determination of Hg(II) in the concentration range of 20-100 μg/L with the detection limit of 5 μg/L. The detection can be performed spectrophotometrically and visually.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดไอออนปรอท(II) โดยใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำร่วมกับ 2-เมอร์แคปโทเบนโซไทอาโซล อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่ดัดแปรด้วย 2-เมอร์แคปโทเบนโซไทอาโซลสามารถถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มเมื่อเติมไอออนปรอท(II) ทำให้สีของสารละลายเปลี่ยนจากสีชมพูเป็นม่วง และวิเคราะห์สารละลายด้วยเครื่องสเปกโทโฟโตมิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 680 และ 530 นาโนเมตร ทำการหาค่าที่ดีที่สุดของตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการวิเคราะห์ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย 2-เมอร์แคปโทเบนโซไทอาโซล ขนาดของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ และเวลาของการทำปฏิกิริยา โดยสามารถทำการตรวจวัดไอออนปรอทได้ด้วยสารละลายอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำเข้มข้น 0.25 mM ดัดแปรด้วยสารละลาย 2-เมอร์แคปโทเบนโซไทอาโซลเข้มข้น 5.0 µM ระยะเวลาในการวิเคราะห์ 3 นาที ค่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมต่อการวิเคราะห์ปรอทคือ พีเอช 4-5 ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอออนปรอทคือช่วงความเข้มข้น 20-100 µg/L (R²=0.99) และมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดคือ 5 µg/L การตรวจวัดสามารถทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโตรเมตรีและการมองสี
Share
COinS