Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene-based metal-organic frameworks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของโครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ฐาน 1,3-แอลเทอร์เนตคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buncha Pulpoka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.924
Abstract
This research involves the syntheses of 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene derivatives to use as organic linkers in the construction of calix[4]arene-based metal-organic frameworks (MOFs). These organic linkers, 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene tetra-p-benzoic acid (3A) and 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene tetra-m-benzoic acid (3B) are structural isomers which the carboxylic acid groups are at para and meta positions of phenyl substituent units, respectively. Each of organic linkers was synthesized in 3 steps with total yields of 38 % for 3A and 34 % for 3B. The obtained organic linkers were employed in synthesis of metal-organic frameworks with various metal ions in dimethylformamide solvent by solvothermal syntheses methods in various containers; round-bottom flask, sealed tube, auto clave and the obtained 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene-based MOFs were investigated their morphologies and gas adsorption properties for the potential use in gas storage. Morphologies of obtained MOFs as micro-particles of MOFs were found in various forms, such as needle-like, cubic, rod and platelet shapes. The nitrogen adsorption-desorption isotherms featured as type III adsorption isotherm which was typical for nonporous materials. Fortunately, the single-crystals of both organic linkers and 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene-based MOFs were obtained which have been characterized by sc-XRD technique. The single-crystal structures of MOF prepared by using 3A and Zn(II) ion (named, CU-SCRU1) exhibited as three dimension structure via the arrangement of the polymeric coordinated linear chain. In the case of MOF that synthesized by using 3B and Zn(II) ion (named, CU-SCRU2), the coordinated bond between organic linker, 3B and Zn(II) ion formed to be a zig-zag polymeric chain and extended by intermolecular interaction to provide the three dimension frameworks. Moreover, in the reaction of 3B and Cd(II) ion yielded two different single-crystal structures. Their single-crystal X-ray diffraction study revealed that they were three dimensional framework, crystallizing in monoclinic (named, CU-SCRU3) and orthrorombic (named, CU-SCRU4). Apart from their gas adsorption property of 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene-based MOFs, their catalytic property were preliminary investigated but it was revealed that they were not suitable for using as catalyzing in Friedel-Craft alkylation reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 1,3-อัลเทอเนตคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมอินทรีย์ในการสังเคราะห์โครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ ได้แก่ 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene tetra-p-benzoic acid (3A) และ 1,3-alternate calix[4]arene tetra-m-benzoic acid (3B) ที่เป็นไอโซเมอร์เชิงโครงสร้างกัน โดยมีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลอยู่ที่ตำแหน่งพาราและเมตา ตามลำดับ สารเชื่อมอินทรีย์ 3A และ 3B ถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่าน 3 ขั้นตอน ได้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์โดยรวมเป็น 38 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 34 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำสารเชื่อมอินทรีย์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปใช้สังเคราะห์โครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ กับไอออนโลหะชนิดต่างๆ ในตัวทำละลายไดเมททิลฟอร์มาไมด์ ด้วยวิธีสังเคราะห์แบบโซลโวเทอร์มัล แล้วได้ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และทดสอบสมบัติในการดูดซับแก๊สของโครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ฐาน1,3-อัลเทอเนตคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ จากการพิสูจน์ทราบด้านสัณฐานวิทยาของโครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ที่ได้พบว่าโครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์นี้มีขนาดอนุภาคในช่วงไมครอน มีหลายรูปทรง เช่น ทรงรูปเข็ม ลูกบาศก์ เกล็ดและเป็นแผ่น ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจนเป็นแบบที่ 3 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุนั้นไม่มีรูพรุนและมีพื้นที่ผิวน้อย ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นเพราะโครงสร้างของ สารเชื่อมอินทรีย์มีขนาดที่ใหญ่อาจจะทำให้ไม่เกิดโพรงที่มีลักษณะเชื่อมต่อกัน เมื่อนำผลึกเดี่ยวของโครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ฐาน1,3-อัลเทอเนตคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่เตรียมได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค sc-XRD ของผลึกเดี่ยวพบว่าโครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ที่สังเคราะห์จากสารเชื่อมอินทรีย์ 3A และไอออนซิงค์(II) ได้โครงสร้างสามมิติที่เกิดจากการจัดเรียงตัวของสายโคออดิเนชันพอลิเมอร์แบบโซ่ตรง ในกรณีของโครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ที่สังเคราะห์จาก 3B และไอออนซิงค์(II) การเกิดพันธะระหว่างสารเชื่อมอินทรีย์และไอออนโลหะนี้เกิดเป็นสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์แบบซิกแซกและสายโซ่จัดเรียงตัวได้เป็นโครงสร้างสามมิติเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้โครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ ที่เตรียมจากลิแกนด์ 3B และไอออนแคดเมียม(II) พบว่าเกิดผลึกเดี่ยวที่มีโครงสร้างต่างกันสองแบบ โดยมียูนิตเซลล์เป็น โมโนคลินิกและออร์โธรอมบิกและทั้งสองตัวเป็นโครงสร้างสามมิติ นอกจากสมบัติในการดูดซับแก๊สแล้ว ยังได้ทดสอบสมบัติตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดล-คราฟเบื้องต้นของโครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ที่สังเคราะห์จากสารอนุพันธ์ 1,3-อัลเทอเนตคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนซึ่งพบว่าโครงโลหะ-อินทรีย์ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้กับปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว
Share
COinS