Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of electrical conductivity of La0.3Sr0.7Co0.9Fe0.1O3 perovskites for solid oxide fuel cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของเพอรอฟสไกต์ La0.3Sr0.7Co0.9Fe0.1O3 สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.919
Abstract
The electrical conductivity and oxygen permeation of Ca2+, Zn2+ and Mg2+-doped La0.3Sr0.7Co0.9Fe0.1O3 (LSCF) were investigated. The synthesized materials were characterized by XRD, XPS and XAS. LSCFs were synthesized by modified citrate method and studied for the effect of sintering temperature. LSCF sintered at 1200 oC showed the higher oxygen permeation rate and more idealized cubic structure than others. By replacing La3+ and Sr2+ ions of LSCF with Ca2+ ions, La0.3Sr0.7-xCax Co0.9Fe0.1O3 (X = 0 - 0.7) and (La0.3Sr0.7)1-xCaxCo0.9 Fe0.1O3 (X = 0 - 0.4) were successfully synthesized. La0.3Sr0.7-xCaxCo0.9Fe0.1O3 showed pure perovskite phase with primitive cubic form when X = 0 - 0.5 whereas (La0.3Sr0.7)1-xCaxCo0.9Fe0.1O3 exhibited pure perovskite phase with primitive cubic and tetragonal forms when X = 0-0.2 and X = 0.3 - 0.4, respectively. La0.3Sr0.5Ca0.2Co0.9Fe0.1O3 showed the highest electrical conductivity in this work due to a lot of IS Co4+ and HS Co3+. To improve oxygen permeation of La0.3Sr0.5Ca0.2Co0.9Fe0.1O3, Co3+ and Fe3+ ions were replaced with Zn2+ and Mg2+ ions to obtain La0.3Sr0.5Ca0.2Co0.9-yMyFe0.1O3 and La0.3Sr0.5Ca0.2(Co0.9Fe0.1)1-y MyO3 (M = Zn2+, Mg2+, Y = 0 - 0.05). Only La0.3Sr0.5Ca0.2Co0.9-yZnyFe0.1O3 (Y = 0 - 0.03) were achieved as pure perovskite phase with primitive cubic structure. The oxygen permeation rate was increased with increasing Zn2+ content because high spin Co2+,3+ and oxygen vacancies were increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการนำไฟฟ้าและการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนของ La0.3Sr0.7Co0.9Fe0.1O3 (LSCF) ที่โดปด้วย Ca2+, Zn2+ และ Mg2+ ได้ตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, XPS และ XAS จากการสังเคราะห์ LSCF ด้วยวิธิซิเทรตประยุกต์และศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการซินเตอร์ พบว่า LSCF ที่ซินเตอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 องศาเซลเซียส มีการซึมผ่านของออกซิเจนสูงและมีโครงสร้างเป็นลูกบาศก์สมบูรณ์มากกว่า LSCF อื่นๆ และสามารถสังเคราะห์เพอรอฟสไกต์ La0.3Sr0.7-xCaxCo0.9Fe0.1O3 และ (La0.3Sr0.5)1-xCaxCo0.9Fe0.1O3 ได้โดยการแทนที่ La3+ และ Sr2+ ด้วย Ca2+ โดย La0.3Sr0.7-xCaxCo0.9 Fe0.1O3 จะแสดงโครงสร้างเฟสเดี่ยวของลูกบาศก์เพอรอฟสไกต์เมื่อ X เท่ากับ 0 ถึง 0.5 ขณะที่ (La0.3Sr0.5)1-xCaxCo0.9Fe0.1O3 แสดงโครงสร้างเฟสเดี่ยวของลูกบาศก์เพอรอฟสไกต์และเตตระโกนอลเมื่อ X เท่ากับ 0 ถึง 0.2 และ X เท่ากับ 0.3 ถึง 0.4 ตามลำดับ ในงานนี้วิจัยนี้ La0.3Sr0.5Ca0.2Co0.9Fe0.1O3 มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดเนื่องจากมี IS Co4+ และ HS Co3+ มาก เพื่อพัฒนาการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนของ La0.3Sr0.5Ca0.2Co0.9Fe0.1O3 ไอออน Co3+ และ Fe3+ จะถูกแทนที่ด้วยไออน Zn2+ และ Mg2+ เพื่อให้ได้ La0.3Sr0.5Ca0.2Co0.9-yMyFe0.1O3 และ La0.3Sr0.5Ca0.2(Co0.9Fe0.1)1-yMyO3 (M คือ Zn2+ และ Mg2+ โดย Y เท่ากับ 0 ถึง 0.05) ผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์ La0.3Sr0.5Ca0.2Co0.9-yZnyFe0.1O3 ที่แสดงโครงสร้างเฟสเดี่ยวของลูกบาศก์ได้เมื่อ Y มีค่าเท่ากับ 0 ถึง 0.03 และอัตราการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ Zn2+ เนื่องจากมี high spin Co2+,3+ และช่องว่างออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น.
Creative Commons License