Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of heavy metal ions by poly[n-isopropylacrylamide] crosslinked with triethy-lenetetramine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับไอออนโลหะหนักด้วยพอลิ[เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์]ที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยไตรเอทิลีนเททระมีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.912
Abstract
A new copolymer poly[N-isopropylacrylamide-co-maleic acid] crosslinked with triethylenetetramine was prepared by free radical polymerization. The percent mole ratio of N-isopropylacrylamide to maleic acid was fixed at 65:35 and using ammonium persulphate as an initiator. The copolymer was synthesized at the temperature ranging of 60-80 °C followed by a heat-induced amidation crosslinking reaction at 145 °C. The copolymer was characterized by Fourier transforms infrared spectroscopy. Adsorption behavior of lead(II), copper(II) and chromium(III) ions was examined by bath method. The result showed that the copolymer crosslinked with triethylenetetramine had more adsorption capacity than copolymer without triethylenetetramine. The optimum pH value for the adsorption of lead(II) Cu(II) was 5 and 4-5 for Cr(III) when using a rod shape copolymer (0.7 cm diameter and 1 cm length). The adsorption equilibrium reached within 2, 5 and 7 hours for Pb(II), Cu(II) and Cr(III), respectively at 28-30 °C. The desorption of Pb(II), Cu(II) and Cr(III) ions equilibria reached within 0.5-1 hour at temperature lower 25 °C by 15% (v/v) HCl.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ระหว่าง พอลิ[เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์] กับกรดมาเลอิก โดยใช้ไตรเอทิลีนเททระมีนเป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบฟรีแรดิคัล โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่าง เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์ต่อกรดมาเลอิกเท่ากับร้อยละ 65 ต่อ 35 และใช้แอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 60-80 องศาเซลเซียส และทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางแบบเอมิเดชันด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 145 องศาเซลเซียส หาลักษณะเฉพาะของพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟาเรดสเปกโตรเมตรี ทำการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ทองแดง(II) และ โครเมียม(III) โดยใช้การสกัดแบบแบทช์ พบว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีไตรเอทิลีนเททระมีนสามารถดูดซับไอออนโลหะหนักทุกชนิด ได้ดีกว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่ได้เชื่อมขวางด้วยไตรเอทิลีนเททระมีน พีเอชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ทองแดง(II) เท่ากับ 5 และ โครเมียม(III) เท่ากับ 4-5 เมื่อใช้แท่งพอลิเมอร์ที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.7 เซนติเมตร ความยาว 1 เซนติเมตร และทำการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิ 28-30 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าการดูดซับเข้าสู่สมดุลสำหรับไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ทองแดง(II) และ โครเมียม(III) ในเวลา 2, 5 และ 7 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ โดยไอออนตะกั่ว(II) ทองแดง(II) และ โครเมียม(III) ที่ถูกดูดซับบนพอลิเมอร์สามารถชะออกได้โดยใช้ กรดไฮโดรคลอริก 15% (v/v) ภายในเวลา 0.5-1 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 25 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License