Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rapid analysis of multiclass pesticides in onion using gas chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อย่างรวดเร็วของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชหลายกลุ่มในหอมหัวใหญ่ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.906
Abstract
A rapid method using gas chromatography–tandem mass spectrometry (GC-MS/MS) for simultaneous identification and quantification of 170 amenable-GC pesticides including 45 of organochlorines, 45 of organophosphates, 70 of organonitrogens and 10 of pyrethroids in onion was developed. The modified buffered-QuEChERS (Quick, Easy, Cheap, Effective, Rugged, and Safe) approach was optimized for sample preparation. Pesticides were extracted/partitioned from the samples with acetonitrile containing 0.5% acetic acid, followed by cleanup using dispersive solid phase extraction (d-SPE) with 150 mg MgSO₄, 50 mg primary secondary amine (PSA), and 50 mg alumina neutral (Al-N) and 5 mg graphitize carbon black (GCB) per mL of extract. For comparison purposes conventional GC-MS/MS experiments were performed on a DB-5 30m×0.25mm×0.25µm analytical column. LP-GC-MS/MS analysis was performed on a DB-5 10m×0.53mm×1µm analytical column connected to a 3m×0.15mm non-coated restriction capillary at the inlet end. Under the optimized conditions the analysis time was reduced to 9 min with the LP-GC-MS/MS approach which corresponds to an almost threefold gain in speed versus the conventional GC-MS/MS (33 min). The average recoveries of all analytes were between 70 and 120% with relative standard deviations (RSDs) lower than 20% (n=5) at 0.01, 0.05, and 0.1 mg kg⁻¹ spiking levels. The limits of detections (LODs) and limits of quantitation (LOQs) of all analytes were 0.003-0.005 mg kg⁻¹ and 0.01 mg kg⁻¹, respectively. These values were far below the MRLs established by the European Union (at 0.01 mg kg⁻¹), apparent from the results, the overall analytical performances were comparable for the two GC-MS/MS methods, but the LP-GC-MS/MS was high sample throughput (approximately 4-fold gain in speed vs. tradition GC-MS/MS) and cost-effective. In order to assess its applicability to the analysis of real samples, 40 onion samples previously determined using conventional GC-MS/MS and LP-GC-MS/MS. The results obtained with the compared techniques showed that 3 pesticides were detected in 4 samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดอย่างรวดเร็วด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (GC-MS/MS) เพื่อระบุชนิดและปริมาณตรวจสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ตรวจด้วยวิธีการ GC จำนวน 170 ชนิด คือกลุ่มออร์กาโนคลอรีน 45 ชนิด กลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต 45 ชนิด กลุ่มออร์กาโนไนโตรเจน 70 ชนิด และกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ 10 ชนิดในหอมหัวใหญ่ การเตรียมตัวอย่างใช้การดัดแปรเทคนิค QuEChERS ด้วยบัฟเฟอร์ที่เหมาะสม โดยสกัดสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชจากตัวอย่างด้วย 0.5% กรดอะซีติกในอะซิโตไนไตรล์ตามด้วยการทำความสะอาดสารละลายสกัดด้วยการกระจายวัฏภาคของแข็ง MgSO₄ 150 มิลลิกรัม, PSA 50 มิลลิกรัม, alumina-neutral 50 มิลลิกรัม และ GCB 5 มิลลิกรัม ต่อมิลลิลิตรของสารละลายสกัด เปรียบเทียบการตรวจวัด ด้วยเทคนิค GC-MS/MS ใช้คอลัมน์ DB5MS ขนาด30 m x 0.25 mm, 0.25 µm กับเทคนิค LP-GC-MS/MS ที่ใช้คอลัมน์วิเคราะห์ชนิด DB5MS ขนาด10 m x 0.53 mm, 0.1 µm ต่อกับคอลัมน์ที่ไม่มีสารเคลือบ ขนาด 3 m x 0.15 mm ที่ปลายทางเข้า ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมเทคนิค LP-GC-MS/MS จะใช้เวลาตรวจวัดเพียง 9 นาที เร็วกว่า GC-MS/MS มากกว่า 4 เท่า (33 นาที) ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับเฉลี่ยของสารทุกชนิดอยู่ระหว่าง 70-120 และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของการทำซ้ำ 5 ครั้งน้อยกว่า 20% ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นที่เติมลงไป 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเชิงปริมาณที่ 0.003-0.005 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมและ 0.01 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมตามลำดับ วึ่งค่าเหล่านี้ต่ำกว่าค่า MRLs ที่สหภาพยุโรปกำหนด ที่ 0.01มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ผลการวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธีไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่เทคนิค LP-GC-MS/MS ได้ปริมาณงานมากขึ้น (ความเร็วมากกว่า 4 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับ GC-MS/MS) และลดค่าใช้จ่าย เมื่อนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวัดตัวอย่างหอมหัวใหญ่จริงจำนวน 40 ตัวอย่างโดยใช้วิธี GC-MS/MS และ LP-GC-MS/MS ผลสอดคล้องกันโดยตรวจพบสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช 3 ชนิดใน 4 ตัวอย่าง
Creative Commons License