Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of fluorescence pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid as probes for determination of DNA sequences
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดเรืองแสงเป็นโพรบสำหรับตรวจลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.859
Abstract
In this research, fluorescence peptide nucleic acid (PNA) probes that can change the fluorescence in response to the presence of correct DNA target were designed and evaluated. The PNA employed in this work is the pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid with an alternating proline/2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid backbone (acpcPNA) which shows superior binding to DNA in terms of stability and specificity compared to DNA and commercial PNA. In the first part, 5-(pyren-1-yl)uracil (UPy) PNA monomer was synthesized and incorporated into the acpcPNA. The UPy base in acpcPNA retained the ability to specifically recognize the base A in its complementary DNA strand. Furthermore, the fluorescence of the UPy base is significantly enhanced when the acpcPNA is hybridized to its complementary DNA target, irrespective of the nature of the flanking bases. The fluorescence enhancement is specific to the pairing between UPy and dA. In the second part, pyrene was covalently attached to N-terminal positions of acpcPNA or to internal positions of APC-modified acpcPNA through a flexible butyryl linker via acylation of the N-termini of acpcPNA or the pyrrolidine nitrogen atom of 3-aminopyrrolidine-4-carboxylic acid (APC)-modified acpcPNA. Hybridization of the terminally pyrene-modified PNA to its complementary DNA gave variable fluorescence change, depending on the original fluorescence of the single stranded PNA and the identity of the DNA base in vicinity of the pyrene label. Hybridization of the internally pyrene-labeled acpcPNA to its complementary DNA target resulted in a consistent large increase in fluorescence signal relative to the single stranded DNA. In the third part, the combination of terminally fluorophore-modified acpcPNAs (Flu- or TMR-acpcPNA) with a short quencher DNA were evaluated as strand-displacement probes for DNA sequence determination. In the presence of complementary DNA, the fluorescence was increased, but never returned to the original level due to incomplete strand displacement and also quenching by the DNA target. In all cases, the high specificity of the acpcPNA system allows unambiguous discrimination between the complementary and single mismatched DNA target.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการออกแบบและประเมินสมบัติของเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดเรืองแสงที่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรืองแสงเมื่อมีดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่ถูกต้อง เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่ประกอบด้วยโพรลีน / 2-อะมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด เป็นโครงสร้างหลัก (acpcPNA) ที่มีความสามารถจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างเสถียรและจำเพาะเจาะจงกว่าดีเอ็นเอและพีเอ็นเอที่มีจำหน่าย งานในส่วนแรก ได้สังเคราะห์ 5-(pyren-1-yl)uracil (UPy) โมโนเมอร์และได้สังเคราะห์พีเอ็นเอที่มีโมโนเมอร์ดังกล่าว โดยเบส UPy ใน acpcPNA มีความสามารถในการจดจำเบสอะดีนีนในดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง นอกจากนี้การเรืองแสงแสงงของเบส UPy ก็เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก เมื่อพีเอ็นเอจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่มีลำดับเบสคู่สมโดยไม่ขึ้นกับเบสข้างเคียง การเพิ่มขึ้นของการเรืองแสงนี้จำเพาะเจาะจงต่อการเข้าคู่กันระหว่างเบส UPy กับ dA งานในส่วนที่สองได้ทำการต่อไพรีนผ่านพันธะโควาเลนซ์ด้วยตัวเชื่อม butyryl และปฏิริยาเอซิลเลชั่นที่ปลาย N ของ acpcPNA หรือไนโตรเจนของวงพิร์โรลิดีนที่ตำแหน่งกลางสาย การเรืองแสงของพีเอ็นเอที่มีไพรีนที่ตำแหน่งปลายเมื่อจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอให้ผลหลากหลายขึ้นกับการเรืองแสงเริ่มต้นของพีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยวและชนิดของเบสที่อยู่ใกล้กับไพรีน การเรืองแสงของพีเอ็นเอที่มีไพรีนที่กลางสายเมื่อจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเมื่อเทียบกับพีเอ็นเอสายเดียว งานในส่วนที่สามได้ทำการประเมินพีเอ็นเอที่ติดฉลากเรืองแสงร่วมกับดีเอ็นเอสายสั้นที่ติดฉลากด้วยตัวดับแสงเป็นโพรบแทนที่สำหรับตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอ เมื่อมีดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายการเรืองแสงจะเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ไม่กลับไปเท่ากับตอนเริ่มต้นเนื่องจากเกิดการแทนที่อย่างไม่สมบูรณ์และยังถูกเคว้นช์ด้วยเบสในสายดีเอ็นเอ ในทุกกรณีพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอสามารถแยกความแตกต่างของดีเอ็นเอคู่สมกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสผิดไปหนึ่งตำแหน่งได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง
Share
COinS