Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
α-glucosidase inhibitors from leaves and seeds of moringa Moringa oleifera
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากใบและเมล็ดมะรุม Moringa oleifera
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.902
Abstract
Moringa oleifera is an edible plant that has long been used for diabetes therapy. In Thailand, leaves and seeds of M. oleifera are sold in many forms such as herbal infusion and capsule, and used to suppress blood glucose level. To proof this claim, the components responsible for this activity were identified using bioassay-guided isolation. The isolation of aqueous and methanolic extracts of leaves together with methanolic extract of seeds yielded nine compounds named p-hydroxybenzaldehyde-O--L-rhamnopyranoside, keampferol, kaempferol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside, 1-O-(4-hydroxymethylphenyl)-α-L-rhamnopyranoside, 4-methoxybenzene-1,3-diol, p-hydroxybenzoic acid, N,N-Bis(4-hydroxybenzyl) urea, uridine as well as new amide derivative named ME51-4. All the isolated compounds were tested for inhibitory activity against α-glucosidase. Only keampferol and kaempferol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside, which were isolated from leaves aqueous extract, broadly inhibited α-glucosidases intestinal from baker’s yeast and rat intestine. However, kaempferol inhibited α-glucosidase with more slightly improved inhibition than kaempferol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside. Due to highly potent inhibition of keampferol and kaempferol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside, the consumption of M. oleifera leaves in form of herbal infusion would result in higher effective control of blood glucose level and diabetes therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะรุมเป็นพืชรับประทานได้ ที่ใช้รักษาเบาหวานมาเป็นเวลานาน ในประเทศไทยจำหน่ายใบและเมล็ดมะรุมเพื่อลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลากหลายรูปแบบ เช่น ชาชง และแคปซูล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีส่วนช่วยลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดจากมะรุมด้วย bioassay-guided โดยการแยกส่วนสกัดน้ำ, ส่วนสกัดเมทานอลจากใบมะรุม และส่วนสกัดเมทานอลจากเมล็ดมะรุม ได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 9 ชนิด คือ p-hydroxybenzaldehyde-O--L-rhamnopyranoside, keampferol, kaempferol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside, 1-O-(4-hydroxymethylphenyl)-α-L-rhamnopyranoside, 4-methoxybenzene-1,3-diol, hydroxybenzoic acid, N,N-Bis(4-hydroxybenzyl) urea, uridine และ สารใหม่ คือ ME51-4 ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของเอไมด์ ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase ของสารบริสุทธิ์พบว่า มีเพียง keampferol และ kaempferol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside ซึ่งแยกได้จากส่วนสกัดน้ำจากใบมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง α-glucosidase ทั้งจากเบเกอร์ยีสต์และลำไส้หนูได้ดีกว่าสารในกลุ่มอื่น ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม keampferol มีฤทธิ์ยังยั้ง α-glucosidase ดีกว่า kaempferol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside เพียงเล็กน้อย จากผลการยับยั้ง α-glucosidase ที่มีประสิทธิภาพของ keampferol และ kaempferol-3-O-β-glucopyranoside สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการใช้ใบมะรุมในรูปแบบของชาชงน่าจะมีส่วนช่วยควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและรักษาโรคเบาหวานได้
Creative Commons License