Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of ultraviolet radiation on pigment and polyamine contents related to photosynthetic system in cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตต่อปริมาณรงควัตถุและพอลิเอมีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saowarath Jantaro
Second Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.898
Abstract
This research studied about the effect of ultraviolet or UV radiations on intracellular pigments and polyamine contents associated to photosynthesis in cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. All UV radiations (UV-A, UV-B, and UV-C with intensity of 10, 1.3, and 1.3 w•m-2, respectively) had slight effects on growth but highly significant changes on intracellular pigments within 24 h-treatment. Chl a content was decreased within 24 h about 10 – 40% whereas carotenoid content was decreased about 30 – 80%. All UV radiations reduced the photosynthetic efficiency within 3 h-treatment by 90 -98% decreasing. For total polyamine content, all UV radiations affected decreasingly on polyamine contents in whole cell and polyamines associated with thylakoid membranes within 24 h-treatment. The dominant polyamine responded to UVs was spermidine. Moreover, the polyamines associated with photosystem was determined. The photosynthetic proteins on thylakoid membranes were solubilized from thylakoid membranes and separated those proteins of photosystems using sucrose gradient ultracentrifugation at 144,000xg, 4 ºC for 14 h. Polyamines associated with PSII which located at the boundary of 30 – 40% sucrose layer (F5) and the boundary of 40 – 50% sucrose layer (F6) were significantly changed under UV treatments. However, the level of polyamines associated with PSI which located at 10% sucrose layer (F2) was not changed. Altogether, polyamines had the important response to UV stress and were identified their association with photosynthetic systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ทำการศึกษาผลของรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต หรือ รังสียูวีต่อปริมาณรงควัตถุภายในเซลล์และพอลิเอมีนที่สัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 พบว่า รังสียูวี เอ บี และซี ที่ความเข้มของรังสีโดยเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 10, 1.3 และ 1.3 วัตต์ต่อตารางเมตร ตามลำดับ มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์เพียงเล็กน้อยและมีผลต่อการลดลงของปริมาณรงควัตถุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง โดยปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ ลดลงร้อยละ 10 - 40 และปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ลดลงร้อยละ 30 - 80 รังสียูวีทุกชนิดทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงลดลง 90 – 98% ภายในเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง สำหรับผลของรังสียูวีต่อปริมาณพอลิเอมีนพบว่า รังสียูวีทุกชนิดมีผลทำให้ปริมาณพอลิเอมีนรวมภายในเซลล์และพอลิเอมีนที่สัมพันธ์กับเยื่อไทลาคอย์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง โดยปริมาณพอลิเอมีนที่ตอบสนองอย่างชัดเจน ได้แก่ สเปอร์มิดีน นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลของรังสียูวีต่อปริมาณพอลิเอมีนรวมที่สัมพันธ์กับแต่ละระบบแสง โดยการสลายเยื่อไทลาคอยด์ และนำมาแยกโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงด้วยการปั่นเหวี่ยงความเร็วสูงที่ 144,000xg 4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 14 ชั่วโมงในสารละลายเกรเดียนต์ของซูโครส พบว่า พอลิเอมีนที่สัมพันธ์กับระบบแสงที่ 2 ในส่วนที่แยกได้จากแถบความเข้มข้นของซูโครสร้อยละ 30 - 40 (แถบที่ 5) และที่ความเข้มข้นของซูโครสร้อยละ 40 – 50 (แถบที่ 6) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ในระบบแสงที่ 1 ในส่วนที่แยกได้จากแถบความเข้มข้นของซูโครสร้อยละ 10 (แถบที่ 2) ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับพอลิเอมีน จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเอมีนมีส่วนสำคัญในการตอบสนองต่อภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากรังสียูวีและเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง
Creative Commons License