Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to fatigue among patients post coronavirus 2019 infection
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.473
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอาการเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยภายหลังการติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร ได้แก่ ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล ความกลัว ภาวะโรคร่วม ดัชนีมวลกาย อาการนอนไม่หลับ และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับอาการเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยภายหลังการติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ คนไทยภายหลังการติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนคลองเตย กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 101 คน ที่ได้จากการเลือกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและและการเจ็บป่วย 2) แบบประเมินภาวะโรคร่วม 3) แบบประเมินอาการเหนื่อยล้า 4) แบบประเมินภาวะสุขภาพจิต 5) แบบสอบถามความกลัว 6) แบบสอบถามอาการนอนไม่หลับและ 7) แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค แบบสอบถามที่ 3,4,5,6,7 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.92, 0.90, 0.94, 0.92และ0.91 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ พิสัย ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันและสเปียร์แมน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ผู้ป่วยภายหลังการติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 มีคะแนนอาการเหนื่อยล้าโดยรวมเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.07 (SD=1.67) โดยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 29.7 รายงานอาการเหนื่อยล้า 2. ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความกลัว ความวิตกกังวล อาการนอนไม่หลับและการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยภายหลังการติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r=0.495, 0.545, 0.468, 0.467และ -0.301 ตามลำดับ) 3. ภาวะโรคร่วมและดัชนีมวลกาย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยภายหลังการติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of thesis descriptive correlation study was to investigate fatigue among patients post coronavirus 2019 infection and to study the relationship among depression, anxiety, fear, comorbidity, body mass index, insomnia, social support and fatigue in post coronavirus 2019 infection patients. A Convenient sample of 101 Thai people aged 18 year and over who have been infected coronavirus 2019, live in the Klong Toei community Bangkok, selected by purposive sampling technique. Data were collected by using seven instruments: 1) demographic characteristics questionnaires, 2) Charlson Comorbidity Index, 3) Fatigue Severity Scale, 4) Depress Anxiety Stress Scales, 5) Fear of Progression Questionnaire Short Form, 6) Insomnia Severity Index and 7) ENRICHD Social Support Instrument. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts. The reliability of questionnaires 3,4,5,6,7were 0.92, 0.90,0.94,0.92 and 0.91, respectively. Frequency, percentage, range, means, standard deviation, Pearson’s product moment correlation and Spearman's rank correlation were used in data analysis. The study findings can be summarized as follows: 1. The average Fatigue Severity Scale score for the sample of post coronavirus 2019 infection patients was 3.07 (SD=1.67). About29.7 percent of the sample reported fatigue. 2. Depression, fear, anxiety, insomnia and social support were significantly correlated with fatigue in post coronavirus 2019 infection patients at the 0.05 level. (r=0.495, 0.545, 0.468, 0.467 and -0.301, respectively) 3. Comorbidity and body mass index were not significantly correlated with fatigue in post coronavirus 2019 infection patients.
Creative Commons License