Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recommendations of marine cruise accidents prevention in Phuket
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผดิมศักดิ์ จารยะพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.447
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสาเหตุของการเกิดอุบัติเหตุทางทะเลที่เกิดจากเรือนำเที่ยวทางทะเลของจังหวัดภูเก็ต และจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการป้องกันการเกิดอุบัติเหตุทางทะเลที่เกิดจากเรือนำเที่ยวทางทะเลของจังหวัดภูเก็ต ใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย (Delphi Technique) โดยสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 รอบ ประกอบด้วย ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ผู้ปฏิบัติงานหรือประกอบอาชีพ และเจ้าของกิจการธุรกิจ นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยและต่างชาติ และนักวิชาการ รวม 31 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รายละเอียดสาเหตุของการเกิดอุบัติเหตุทางทะเลที่เกิดจากเรือนำเที่ยวทางทะเล ที่พบมากที่สุด ประกอบด้วย 2 สาเหตุหลัก ได้แก่ สภาพอากาศเลวร้าย เปลี่ยนแปลงฉับพลัน ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.64 ± 0.63 (mean ± SD) ฐานนิยม (mode) เท่ากับ 4.00 และการเดินเรือด้วยความเร็วสูง ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.57 ± 0.635 (mean ± SD) ฐานนิยม (mode) เท่ากับ 4.00 ข้อเสนอแนะในการป้องกันการเกิดอุบัติเหตุที่เกิดจากเรือนำเที่ยวทางทะเล ได้แก่ ควรมีป้ายแสดงข้อมูลที่ชัดเจน เกี่ยวกับข้อปฏิบัติ และข้อห้ามต่างๆที่ท่าเรือแก่นักท่องเที่ยว และควรมีข้อบังคับสำหรับผู้นำเที่ยวในการให้ข้อมูลกับนักท่องเที่ยวตามรายละเอียดบนป้ายดังกล่าวก่อนออกเดินทาง และควรมีหน่วยงานภาครัฐหรือเจ้าหน้าที่จากภาครัฐประจำแต่ละท่าเรือ เพื่อตรวจสอบความพร้อมเรือ ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน นักท่องเที่ยว ก่อนออกเดินทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to study the causes of marine accidents caused by cruise ships in Phuket and make recommendations for preventing maritime accidents caused by cruise ships in Phuket using delphi technique by conducting in-depth interviews with experts in 3 rounds consisting of experts from government agencies worker or occupation and business owners Thai and foreign tourists and academics, a total of 31 people. Details of causes of marine accidents caused by cruise ships the most common consists of two main reasons: bad weather. Sudden change, mean 3.64 ± 0.63 (mean ± SD) mode = 4.00, and high-speed navigation, average 3.57 ± 0.635 (mean ± SD) mode = 4.00. Suggestions for preventing accidents caused by cruise ships by sea include there should be clear information signs. about the practice and various prohibitions at the port for tourists and there should be regulations for tour leaders to provide tourists with detailed information on the sign before departure. And there should be government agencies or government officials at each port. to check ship readiness worker tourist before leaving
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.