Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพื่อวางแผนพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวในกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study for tourism development planning in the rattanakosin area
Year (A.D.)
1982
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดเกียรติ เชี่ยวธีรกุล
Second Advisor
ธีรชัย กำภู ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1982.35
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่อยู่ในระหว่างการพัฒนา จึงมีกานำสินค้าเข้ามากกว่าการส่งสินค้าออก และเสียดุลการค้า กับต่างประเทศทุก ๆ ปี การท่องเที่ยวเป็นอุตสาหกรรมประเภทหนึ่งที่ทำรายได้เข้าประเทศในอันดับสูงเรื่อยมา ทำให้ลดการเสียดุลการค้าลงได้มาก ดังนั้นการพัฒนาทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวที่มีอยู่ ให้มีศักยภาพสูงสุดจึงเป็นการพัฒนาประเทศทางหนึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีสาระสำคัญเกี่ยวกับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวประเภทโบราณสถานในบริเวณกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ในการที่จะศึกษาความเป็นไปได้และความเหมาะสมที่จะเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยว เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวต่อไปจากการศึกษาพบว่า บริเวณกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความเก่าแก่ เป็นที่ตั้งและจุดเริ่มต้นความเป็นเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร จึงมีแหล่งโบราณสถานประเภทต่าง ๆ และกิจกรรมประเพณีอยู่ในพื้นที่จำนวนมากกว่าบริเวณอื่น ๆ ของกรุงเทพมหานคร และรัฐบาลก็มีนโยบายที่จะอนุรักษ์โบราณสถานที่สำคัญ ๆ ในบริเวณนี้ไว้ ในวาระงานฉลองครบ 200 ปี แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ พ.ศ. 2525 บริเวณดังกล่าวจึงคงคุณค่าทางศิลปยุคต้นรัตนโกสินทร์ ที่ไม่มีแห่งอื่นใดในโลกเสมอเหมือน เป็นที่น่าสนใจแก่ชาวต่างประเทศและเหมาะที่จะพัฒนาเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวได้อย่างดี นักท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ามาประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นทุกปี แหล่งท่องเที่ยวในกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์โดยเฉพาะพระบรมมหาราชวัง วัดพระแก้วและวัดพระเชตุพนฯ ก็มีการจัดนำเที่ยวโดยบริษัทท่องเที่ยวในปัจจุบัน และนักท่องเที่ยวก็ให้ความสนใจมาเที่ยวชมรวมทั้งมีความประทับใจมากกว่าแหล่งท่องเที่ยวประเภทเดียวกันและแหล่งท่องเที่ยวประเภทอื่น ในส่วนอื่นของประเทศนโยบายหลักของรัฐฯ สำหรับพื้นที่กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ จึงควรทำการอนุรัก์ไว้เป็นโบราณสถานย่านประวัติศาสตร์ เพื่อให้เป็นแหล่งทรัพยากรท่องเที่ยว แต่ในสภาพปัจจุบัน พบว่า ตัวโบราณสถานมีการบูรณะซ่อมแซมในวาระเพื่อนสองกรุงฯ 200 ปี แต่สภาพโดยรอบโบราณสถานมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงประเภทกิจกรรม ตามภาวะเศรษฐกิจ ประชากรมีการย้ายออกจากพื้นที่ การเพิ่มการใช้ที่ดินประเภทกิจกรรม อาคารมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นและมีกิจกรรมมากขึ้น มีผลต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณการจราจรและบริการสาธารณะต่าง ๆ ทำให้เป็นการทำลายโบราณสถานทรัพยากรแหล่งท่องเที่ยวในบริเวณฯ ทั้งโดยทางตรงและทางอ้อม ส่วนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศที่เข้ามาประเทศไทย พบว่า หลักเกณฑ์ใหญ่ในการตัดสินใจเลือกแหล่งท่องเที่ยว นักท่องเที่ยวเลือกที่จะไปยังสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่มีความปลอดภัย ไม่มีปัญหาจราจรและอากาศดีไม่มีมลภาวะ แต่สภาพของกรุงเทพฯตามความเห็นของนักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มเดียวกันพบว่า ไม่มีความปลอดภัย มีปัญหาจราจรทั้งในด้านความปลอดภัยเมื่อเดินถนนและการติดขัดจราจร รวมทั้งอากาศไม่ดีมีมลภาวะอีกด้วยจากสิ่งต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นปัญหาเหล่านี้ ส่งผลไปถึงการจัดการท่องเที่ยวในบริเวณกรุงรันโกสินทร์ เพราะกิจกรรมในพื้นที่ที่สับสน การจราจรติดขัดและการให้บริการต่าง ๆ ไม่เพียงพอ ทำให้การท่องเที่ยวของนักท่องเที่ยวต้องเสียเวลาไปกับการเดินทาง การเที่ยวชมวัดต่าง ๆ ได้น้อยลง แหล่งท่องเที่ยวอื่น ๆ ในบริเวณกรุงฯ นักท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ไปชม เพราะ เวลาน้อยรวมทั้งไม่มีที่จอดรถในบริเวณแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเหล่านั้น ในขณะที่นักท่องเที่ยวมีความต้องการชมโบราณสถานให้มากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันในการศึกษานี้จึงเสนอแนะเพื่อแก้ปัญหาต่าง ๆ โดยให้มีการอนุรักษ์พื้นที่เป็นย่านประวัติศาสตร์และมีศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวสูงสุดตามนโยบายหลัก โดยการจัดระเบียบการใช้ที่ดินที่เหมาะสม ควบคุมเพื่อให้มีกิจกรรมที่สอดคล้อง ไม่เป็นปัญหากับการอนุรักษ์และการท่องเที่ยว เสนอแนะให้มีการจัดระเบียบการจราจร เช่น ลดปริมาณการจราจรลงโดยเฉพาะการจราจรที่เป็นปัญหาแก่โบราณสถาน เสนอแนะระบบการขนส่งและจัดการจราจรขนส่งทางน้ำให้มากขึ้น รวมทั้งการจัดรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวในบริเวณฯ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเพื่อหน่วยงานต่างของรัฐฯ และเอกชน ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนพัฒนาและปฏิบัติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As a developing country, Thailand’s exports have outnumbered its imports in value and leads to a trade deficit each year. However, it appears that a tourism industry can greatly compensate such deficit. Thus, the potential development of existing tourism resources can be regarded as one means of National development.This thesis is mainly about tourism resources of historic and archaeologic value in the Rattanakosin area. It is a feasibility study of tourism places for a tourism development plan.This study reveals that the Rattanakosin area is the oldest area where the Bangkok settlement was founded 200 years ago.Therefore, many historic and archaeologic sites as well as traditional activities are more concentrated in this area than the other parts of Bangkok. The government seems to realise the importance of the Rattanakosin area, so conservation policies have been launched on the occasion of the Bangkok Bicentennial celebration.It can be said that the Rattanakosin area is unique in its value concerning early Rattanakosin art. This attracts tourists and indicates the potential of tourism development. The tourists pay more attention and feel more impressed in the Grand Palace, the Temple of Emerald Buddha, and the Temple of Reclining Buddha in the Rattanakosin area than similar or different types of tourism places outside the Rattanakosin area.Although the principal policy of the government, as mentioned, stresses historic conservation in order to develop these tourism places, many existing archaeological sites have been surrounded by incompatible and modern activities due to economic factors. More and more of the population migrate out of the Rattanakosin area. Simultaneously, residential landuse has been replaced by commercial use. Business activities and prices have increased. Thus, buildings tend to be higher containing more activities. Such situation has greatly increased traffic volumes and various public facilities which result in the destruction of tourism places in both direct as well as indirect ways. As for the tourist survey, it has been found that the important factors influencing their choice of tourism places was based on safety, no-traffic problems and unpolluted atmosphere of those tourism spots. According to tourists’ opinion, tours in Bangkok are not safe and there are problems of traffic and air pollution as well.Those problems identified by tourists have been taken into consideration for tourism development in the Rattanakosin area where there have been always traffic jams and inadequacy of tourism facilities. Tourists have to spend too long a time in travelling around and have too little time for the enjoyment of the tourism resource. They miss many beautiful tourism places in the Rattanakosin area and they have a great desire to visit more artistic and archaeological places. This study recommends the strict conservation of the Rattanakosin area through landuse zoning. The area should be zoned according to its artistic and historic values and according to tourism attraction factors. Landuse management together with activity control have been suggested to solve the various problems and make conservation possible. The more attention should be paid to traffic congestion; for example, the decrease of road traffic, the improvement of transport systems and the encouragement of water transport. Finally, proper tourism organization in the Rattanakosin Area has been strongly recommended in order to increase efficiency in tourism development and to plan guidelines for both the public and private sectors in the Rattanakosin area.
Creative Commons License