Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Willingness to pay for import service of express air cargo
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.433
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นเพื่อประเมินมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเพิ่มเติม สำหรับการยกระดับการให้บริการนำเข้าสินค้าแบบเร่งด่วนทางอากาศ โดยใช้วิธีแบบจำลองทางเลือกหรือการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบร่วม (Conjoint Analysis) ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์โดยตรงจากกลุ่มผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 100 ราย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การออกแบบ Orthogonal เพื่อสร้างการทดลองทางเลือกสำหรับรูปแบบการให้บริการ แต่ละทางเลือกของรูปแบบการให้บริการได้นำเสนอชุดคุณลักษณะการบริการรวมถึงอัตราค่าบริการ ซึ่งแต่ละสถานการณ์ทางเลือกสมมติถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเลือกระหว่างแนวทางการให้บริการพื้นฐานและอีกสองแนวทางเลือกที่มีการเพิ่มระดับการให้บริการ โดยที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามแต่ละรายจะได้รับชุดสถานการณ์ทางเลือกทั้งหมด 7 ชุดสถานการณ์ เพื่อให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเลือกแนวทางที่พึงพอใจที่สุดภายใต้สถานการณ์เหล่านั้น ผลการวิเคราะห์เผยให้พบว่า ผู้บริโภคมีความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายค่าใช้บริการเพิ่มเติมจากบริการพื้นฐานเป็นมูลค่า 213 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม เพื่อบริการจัดส่งที่รวดเร็วขึ้นจาก 5-7 วัน เป็น 1-3 วัน เพิ่ม 166 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม เพื่อการส่งมอบที่มีกำหนดเวลาแน่นอน เพิ่ม 162 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม เพื่อให้มีเจ้าหน้าที่บริการส่วนตัว และเพิ่ม 79 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม หากมีการเปิดบริการทุกวัน ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้นำไปสู่การจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการวางกลยุทธ์ของผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ ในการออกแบบและกำหนดราคาค่าบริการที่เหมาะสมและตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study strives to determine the willingness to pay more for premium import services of express air cargo. The study employs the Conjoint Analysis with data collected through face-to-face interviews of 100 target respondents. The study applies the orthogonal design to construct the service package options for the experiments. Each service package option represents a set of service attributes to be offered and the corresponding service fee to be charged. Each hypothetical choice scenario is constructed as a choice between basic service package and two other options with premium services. Each respondent is presented with a total of 7 choice scenarios and is asked to select the most preferred option under each scenario. The analysis results reveals that the customers are willing to pay the additional service fees from the basic services 213 bath per kilogram should the Transit Time be reduced from 5-7 days to 1-3 days, 166 bath per kilogram for Definite Delivered Time, 162 bath per kilogram for Personal Assistant and 79 bath per kilogram for Everyday Service. The study results may be of use to the providers of express air cargo service to develop their service offers to the customers that simultanerously improve their earnings and better serve their cusotmers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.