Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงบประมาณในระดับจังหวัด:การวิเคราะห์เชิงการบริหารการพัฒนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Provincial budget administration : A development administration analysis
Year (A.D.)
1982
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม ทินกร ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1982.424
Abstract
จากการที่งบประมาณแผ่นดินเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดประการหนึ่งในฐานะที่เป็นเครื่องมือในการบริหารราชการแผ่นดิน และในการพัฒนาประเทศในด้านต่าง ๆ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องพิจารณาหาทางปรับปรุงแก้ไขการดำเนินงาน และวิธีการเกี่ยวกับการบริหารงบประมาณเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการบริหารการพัฒนา ซึ่งเป็นการบริหารที่มุ่งเน้นถึงสัมฤทธิ์ผลในการพัฒนาอย่างแท้จริงวิธีการประการหนึ่งที่รัฐบาลได้พยายามปรับปรุงการบริหารงบประมาณให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ก็คือการกระจายอำนาจการบริหารงบประมาณจากส่วนกลางไปยังผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัด เพื่อให้ผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารงบประมาณมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการริเริ่มเสนอโครงการ การจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการโอนเปลี่ยนแปลงรายการงบประมาณบางรายการ ซึ่งจะมีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดความสะดวกรวดเร็ว และเกิดความคล่องตัวในการปฏิบัติงานของหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่ในการพัฒนาในจังหวัดต่าง ๆ และยังจะช่วยให้การพิจารณาจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อการพัฒนาเป็นไปอย่างถูกต้องสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของประชาชนในท้องถิ่นได้ดียิ่งขึ้นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้คือมุ่งศึกษาถึงนโยบาย และแนวความคิด ตลอดจนวิธีการในการบริหารงบประมาณในระดับจังหวัด และแนวความคิดที่เกี่ยวกับการบริหารการพัฒนา เพื่อจะได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาและข้อจำกัดที่ทำให้การบริหารการพัฒนาไม่สามารถดำเนินไปอย่างได้ผลตามความมุ่งหมายที่ได้ตั้งไว้โดยเฉพาะในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการบริหารงบประมาณ นอกจากนี้ยังจะได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขการบริหารงบประมาณในระดับจังหวัด เพื่อให้สามารถเอื้ออำนวยให้การบริหารการพัฒนาเป็นไปอย่างได้ผลในระยะเวลาอันรวดเร็วในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้อาศัยการค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ เอกสารทางราชการ กฎหมาย ระเบียบ และหนังสือสั่งการต่าง ๆ และข้อมูลจากการออกแบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องในระดับต่าง ๆจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าในการบริหารงบประมาณในระดับจังหวัดประสบปัญหาบางประการ คือการปฏิบัติตามระเบียบและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องประกอบด้วยหลายขั้นตอนทำให้เกิดความล่าช้า เจ้าหน้าที่ทางจังหวัดยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการปฏิบัติและการตีความตามระเบียบปฏิบัติต่าง ๆ และที่สำคัญคืออำนาจในการบริหารงบประมาณที่ผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดมีอยู่ยังไม่เพียงพอที่จะช่วยให้ผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดสามารถบริหารการพัฒนาให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ตามนโยบายที่ได้รับมอบหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to its importance as the most vital instrument for the administration and all aspects of development of the country, the budget as well as its procedures is to be developed. Such development must be done to the extent that it is more helpful to the development administration.And one means that can be currently seen in improving the budget administration approved by the government is the decentralization of budgeting processes from central bodies to the provinces which are headed by the governors. It is hope that this can give a helping hand to the governors in having roles on budgeting preparation. The processes in decentralization of budgeting can be seen in such practices as giving the governors some authorities in the procurement, hiring procedures or recruitment and transferring some items in the budget. These can be said improved in two categories, one is the budgeting execution in this level can be done more quickly and more flexible and the other category is that this practice will lead to better answers the needs of the local people.Main purposes of this study are firstly to search for new policy and ideas including methodologies of developing the budgeting. Obstacles and limitations to all aspects of development are also covered in this study. And secondly, I am trying to recommend, where possible, the alterations in the arrangements and the improvement of provincial budget.This research is done through papers, government documents and literatures relevant to the topic.In summary, it has been found after the completion of the research that the administration of the budget in provincial level has still faced problems, some of which are the lack flexibility owing to many and duplicated regulations. The officials themselves also have narrow and limited knowledge of budgeting processes and executions. Above all, the governors cannot play full roles in execution the existing budget due to limited authority given to them. The development administration processes are also hindered because of such limited power.
Creative Commons License