Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioproduction of 3-hydroxypropionaldehyde and 3-methylcatechol by organic solvent-tolerant bacteria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตทางชีวภาพของ 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอแนลดีไฮด์ และ 3-แมทิลแคทิคอลโดยแบคทีเรียที่ทนต่อตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alisa Vangnai
Second Advisor
Kato, Junichi.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.851
Abstract
In the present day, biotechnological production of industrial chemicals has become significantly important and has several advantages over the chemical processes. Nevertheless, the toxicity of substrates and/or hydrocarbon products may limit the survival and catalytic activity of biocatalyst. Organic solvent-tolerant (OST) bacteria are bacteria that can thrive in the presence of high concentrations of hydrocarbon and solvent as a result of their tolerance mechanisms. Therefore, OST bacteria and a suitable bioproduction system were explored for hydrophobic and hydrophilic chemical bioproduction in this study. Firstly, for bioproduction of 3-methylcatechol (3MC) as a hydrophobic chemical, it was carried out by a mutant OST Pseudomonas putida T-57 strain TODE1 under a two-phase system, where 1-decanol was used as a second phase. The supplementation with either glycerol, Mn²⁺ or Fe²⁺ significantly enhanced the 3MC productivity. Based upon the response surface methodology-based central composite design optimized conditions, the overall 3MC production was produced up to 34 mM, which is the highest yield reported so far. Secondly, for bioproduction of 3-hydroxypropionaldehyde (3-HPA) as a hydrophilic chemical, it was explored by hydrophilic OST bacteria under a single-phase system. Seven hydrophilic OST bacteria were isolated based on their tolerance capability to various types of toxic hydrophilic organic solvent, including acetonitrile and propionaldehyde. To apply these bacteria as a bioproduction host, the transformation system and genetic manipulation of hydrophilic OST bacteria were established for 3-HPA bioproduction. Despite the fact that effect of promoter, ribosome binding site and source of structural gene were taken into consideration and modified, a low titer of 3-HPA was obtained when either Bacillus subtilis BKS2-P2/3 or P. putida T-57 was used as a bacterial host. Because the information of tolerance mechanisms of hydrophilic OST bacteria is scarce, but it is important for further applications. The mechanisms study was conducted with the bacterium with high tolerance to acetonitrile, Exiguobacterium sp. SBH81. The results may suggest that its tolerance mechanisms rely on increase of cell size to lower solvent partitioning into cells and the extrusion of solvents through the efflux system (RND and MATE system). In conclusion, this study provides examples of the development of bacterial platforms for hydrophobic and hydrophilic chemical production using genetically engineered OST bacteria. The important roles of OST mechanism of the biocatalytic host, molecular mechanism for gene expression as well as bioproduction process described in this study would be important information for further development of chemical production by biotechnological processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการผลิตสารเคมีด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพมีความสำคัญและมีข้อได้เปรียบเหนือกว่าการผลิตด้วยวิธีทางเคมี แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเป็นพิษของสารตั้งต้น และ/หรือสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนผลิตภัณฑ์ อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการอยู่รอดและการทำงานของตัวเร่งทางชีวภาพ แบคทีเรียที่ทนตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ (organic solvent-tolerant; OST) เป็นแบคทีเรียที่เจริญได้ในภาวะที่มีตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ความเข้มข้นสูงได้เนื่องจากมีกลไกการทนทานภาวะดังกล่าว ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ OST แบคทีเรีย และกระบวนการผลิตทางชีวภาพที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอุตสาหกรรมประเภทสารเคมีที่ไม่ชอบน้ำและชอบน้ำด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพ ประการแรก สำหรับการผลิต 3-แมทิลแคทิคอล (3MC) ซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีที่ไม่ชอบน้ำนั้น ใช้ OST แบคทีเรียกลายพันธุ์ Pseudomonas putida T-57 สายพันธุ์ TODE1 เป็นตัวเร่งชีวภาพภายใต้ระบบการผลิตแบบสองเฟส โดยมี 1-เดคานอลเป็นเฟสที่สอง การเติมกลีเซอรอล, Mn²⁺ หรือ Fe²⁺ ในแต่ละสภาวะการผลิตสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตของ 3MC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากนั้น ภายใต้สภาวะการผลิตที่เหมาะสมซึ่งได้จากการออกแบบด้วย response surface methodology-based central composite design สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตโดยรวมของ 3MC ได้ถึง 34 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นที่สูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา ประการที่สอง สำหรับการผลิตทางชีวภาพของสาร 3-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิโอแนลดีไฮด์ (3-HPA) ซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีที่ชอบน้ำนั้นได้ใช้ระบบการผลิตแบบเฟสเดียว ในการคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียเจ้าเรือนเพื่อทำวิศวกรรมพันธุศาสตร์นั้น แบคทีเรีย 7 สายพันธุ์ถูกคัดเลือกบนพื้นฐานของความสามารถในการทนตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ชอบน้ำได้หลายชนิด เช่น อะซิโตไนไตร และ โพรพิโอแนลดีไฮด์ จากนั้น ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนใน OST แบคทีเรียเพื่อการผลิตสาร 3-HPA แม้ว่าลักษณะสมบัติของ โปรโมเตอร์ บริเวณจับของไรโบโซม และแหล่งของยีน ถูกนำมาพิจารณาและปรับเปลี่ยนแล้ว ผลผลิตของ 3-HPA ที่ได้จากการผลิตของแบคทีเรียรีคอมบิแนนท์ Bacillus subtilis BKS2-P2/3 หรือ P. putida T-57 ยังมีปริมาณน้อย ประการสุดท้ายของการศึกษา ได้แก่ กลไกการทนทานต่อสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนประเภทตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ชอบน้ำของ OST แบคทีเรีย เนื่องจากข้อมูลดังกล่าวมีอยู่น้อย แต่เป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ต่อไปในอนาคต การศึกษากลไกการทนทานต่อสารดังกล่าว ได้ศึกษาในแบคทีเรีย Exiguobacterium sp. SBH81 ซึ่งสามารถทนทานต่ออะซิโตไนไตรความเข้มข้นสูง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลไกการทนทานมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขนาดของเซลล์เพื่อลดปริมาณสารที่แบคทีเรียรับเข้าสู่เซลล์ รวมทั้ง การขับตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ออกจากเซลล์ด้วยระบบเอฟฟลัก (ชนิด RND และ MATE) โดยสรุป ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้แสดงตัวอย่างการพัฒนาแบคทีเรียแพลตฟอร์มสำหรับการผลิตสารเคมีไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำและชอบน้ำโดยใช้ OST แบคทีเรียดัดแปลงพันธุกรรม ข้อมูลด้านบทบาทที่สำคัญของกลไกการทนต่อตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ กลไกในระดับโมเลกุลสำหรับการแสดงออกของยีน และกระบวนการผลิตทางชีวภาพของตัวเร่งชีวภาพโดย OST แบคทีเรีย ซึ่งได้อธิบายไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จะเป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาการผลิตสารเคมีไฮโดรคาร์บอนอุตสาหกรรมด้วยกระบวนการทางเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพต่อไป
Share
COinS