Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of household model and the impact on labor supply of gay household in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.430
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยคือ เพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปแบบของครัวเรือนและการจัดสรรทรัพยากรของครัวเรือนชายรักชายในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อศึกษาถึงการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบของครัวเรือนรักต่างเพศในประเทศไทยและครัวเรือนชายรักชายในประเทศตะวันตก และเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปแบบของครัวเรือนชายรักชายที่มีต่ออุปทานแรงงานของครัวเรือนชายรักชายในกรุงเทพมหานคร ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารสำหรับครัวเรือนรักต่างเพศในประเทศไทย และครัวเรือนชายรักชายในประเทศตะวันตก รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกสำหรับครัวเรือนชายรักชายในกรุงเทพมหานคร ทั้งนี้มีการเลือกตัวอย่างด้วยการใช้วิธีแบบเจาะจงและสโนว์บอลจำนวน 26 ครัวเรือน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครัวเรือนชายรักชายในกรุงเทพมหานครมีรูปแบบของครัวเรือนทั้งหมด 5 รูปแบบคือ แบบจำลองอำนาจการต่อรองภายในครัวเรือนแบบให้ความร่วมมือกัน แบบจำลองอำนาจการต่อรองภายในครัวเรือนแบบไม่ให้ความร่วมมือกัน รูปแบบของครัวเรือนเสมือนแบบจำลองครัวเรือนแบบเดี่ยว รูปแบบของครัวเรือนเสมือนแบบจำลองอำนาจการต่อรองภายในครัวเรือนแบบให้ความร่วมมือกัน และรูปแบบของครัวเรือนเสมือนแบบจำลองอำนาจการต่อรองภายในครัวเรือนแบบไม่ให้ความร่วมมือกัน แต่ขณะเดียวกันครัวเรือนชายรักชายในประเทศตะวันตกกลับมีรูปแบบของครัวเรือนเสมือนแบบจำลองอำนาจการต่อรองภายในครัวเรือนแบบไม่ให้ความร่วมมือกัน ส่วนครัวเรือนรักต่างเพศในประเทศไทยมีรูปแบบของครัวเรือน ได้แก่ แบบจำลองครัวเรือนแบบเดี่ยว และรูปแบบของครัวเรือนเสมือนแบบจำลองครัวเรือนแบบเดี่ยว ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่ารูปแบบครัวเรือนชายรักชายในประเทศตะวันตกและรูปแบบครัวเรือนรักต่างเพศในประเทศไทยไม่อาจเป็นตัวแทนลักษณะครัวเรือนชายรักชายในกรุงเทพมหานครได้ทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบของรูปแบบของครัวเรือนชายรักชายที่มีต่ออุปทานแรงงานของครัวเรือนชายรักชายในกรุงเทพมหานครสามารถแสดงให้เห็นได้จากการเปลี่ยนอุปทานแรงงานของครัวเรือนผ่านพลวัตการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปช่วงก่อนและหลังการมีครัวเรือน พลวัตการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างช่วงครัวเรือนที่เพิ่งอยู่ร่วมกันกับครัวเรือนที่อยู่ร่วมกันกับครัวเรือนที่อยู่ร่วมกันในระยะยาว การตัดสินใจประกอบอาชีพของสมาชิกในครัวเรือน และการเลือกปฏิบัติทางเพศของแรงงานครัวเรือนชายรักชาย ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยยังสะท้อนได้อีกว่า แบบจำลองครัวเรือนที่นักเศรษฐศาสตร์ครัวเรือนคิดค้นไม่อาจนำมาใช้ได้กับทุกประเภทของครัวเรือน และทุกสถานที่ตั้งของครัวเรือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This objective of this research is to study gay household model in Bangkok and compare with heterosexual household model in Thailand and gay household model in western country. Additionally, the objective of this research study the impacts of household model on gay household labor in Bangkok. The research includes document analysis of heterosexual households in Thailand and gay households in Western countries, as well as in-depth interviews with gay households in Bangkok. The research use purposive and snowball sampling in a sample of 26 gay households. The findings reveal that gay households in Bangkok have five household model: cooperative household model, non-cooperative household model, quasi-unitary household model, quasi-cooperative household model and quasi-non-cooperative household model. On the other hand, gay households in Western countries have quasi-non-cooperative household model, while heterosexual households in Thailand have two household models: unitary household model and quasi-unitary household model. It is evident that the household models of gay households in Western countries and heterosexual households in Thailand cannot fully represent the characteristics of gay households in Bangkok. Futuremore, the impacts of household model on gay household labor in Bangkok can be observed through changes in household labor inputs before and after the formation of households. Long-term changes in labor allocation are also evident when comparing households that have just started living together with those that have been living together for an extended period. In addition, the finding that gender discrimination effect gay household labor. Moveover, the household models proposed by household economics may not be applicable to all types and locations of households.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.