Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างฟิลาเมนต์ระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินโดยอิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบของแข็งของซิลเวอร์ซัลไฟด์สำหรับทิปเอ็นฮานซ์รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pannee Leeladee
Second Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Third Advisor
Chaweewan Sapcharoenkun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.124
Abstract
Surface science analysis is the crucial fundamental of nanoscale study. The techniques combined morphological and compositional study on the surface are the promising technique. Tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS) is the coupling of atomic force microscopy (AFM) and Raman spectroscopy which give the 3D- images and bonding information in ambient conditions. Furthermore, TERS tip is an ideal tool for the high enhancement and spatial resolution. Nowadays, TERS tip fabrication is still challenged. There are three main challenges that are high enhancement factor of the TERS tip, reproducibility of the tip and in-depth understanding of TERS process. We introduce the simple method for fabrication of silver nanofilaments (Ag NFs) based on β-silver sulfide (β-Ag2S) solid electrolyte for TERS. The highest amount of β-Ag2S was synthesized from 0.5 mM for 6 hours at pH 8.45 by chemical bath deposition (CBD). The highest density and length were achieved from 20 kV of accelerated voltage and 10 minutes by electron beam irradiation. The highest density and length of Ag NFs were found to be 5.93 x 109 NF/cm2 and 0.46 ± 0.04 µm, respectively. The Ag NFs performance has been investigated by using Ag NFs as surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) substrates. Methylene blue (MB) adsorbed on Ag NFs substrate with green laser (532 nm) and the maximum SERS enhancement factor of 1.57x106 was achieved. The limit of detection of MB obtained from Ag NFs substrate was found to be at 10 nM. The highest enhancement factor of 4.27x 104 of MB absorb on Ag NFs TERS tip performed as SERS substrate was achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคทิปเอ็นฮานซ์รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี (TERS) เป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการศึกษาในระดับนาโนซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาด้านพื้นผิวและองค์ประกอบทางเคมี โดยอาศัยหลักการทำงานร่วมกันของกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอมและเทคนิครามานสเปกโทรสโกปี ซึ่งหัวใจสำคัญของเทคนิค TERS คือเข็มโดยจะต้องขยายสัญญาณรามานที่สูง และให้ความละเอียดภาพที่สูงด้วย ปัจจุบันมีหลากหลายวิธีในการทำเข็มเพื่อใช้สำหรับ TERS ตัวอย่างเช่น การระเหยโดยใช้ความร้อน และ การกัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า แต่เทคนิคเหล่านี้มีข้อจำกัดทางด้านการจัดเรียงตัวที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบของอนุภาคนาโนที่ปลายเข็ม และสามารถทำได้ในปริมาณไม่มาก อีกทั้งยังยากต่อการทำเข็มซ้ำให้มีลักษณะเดิม ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอวิธีการใหม่ที่ง่ายต่อการพัฒนา และสามารถควบคุมลักษณะของเข็มสำหรับ TERS โดยการเตรียมเส้นลวดเงินในระดับนาโนเมตร (Ag NFs) บนฐานรองรับที่มีการเคลือบด้วยเบต้าซิลเวอร์ซัลไฟด์ (β-Ag2S) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบของแข็ง จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะเหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ β-Ag2S ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบอาบสารเคมีที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมซัลไฟด์ที่ 0.5 mM เป็นระยะเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงและ pH 8.45. และทำการสังเคราะห์เส้นลวดเงินในระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยเทคนิคการฉายลำอิเล็กตรอน โดยใช้อัตราเร่งที่ 20 kV และเวลาในการฉาย 10 นาที สามารถสังเคราะห์เส้นลวดเงินในระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีความหนาแน่นเท่ากับ 5.93 x 109 เส้น/ตารางเซนติเมตร และเส้นลวดเงินมีความยาวที่ 0.46 ± 0.04 ไมโครเมตร เมื่อศึกษาการเพิ่มสัญญาณรามานของเมทิลีนบลูโดยแสงสีเขียวที่ความยาวคลื่น 532 นาโนเมตร โดยใช้เส้นลวดเงินในระดับนาโนเมตรบนแผ่น Si เป็นฐานรองรับ พบว่ามีค่าขยายสัญญาณเท่ากับ 1.57x106 นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นที่น้อยที่สุดของเมทิลีนบลูได้ที่ 10 nM และ เมื่อใช้เส้นลวดเงินในระดับนาโนเมตรบนเข็ม AFM เป็นฐานรองรับพบว่ามีค่าการเพิ่มสัญญาณรามานของเมทิลีนบลูเท่ากับ 4.27 x 104
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.