Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mixed integer model for glass container production scheduling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบจำนวนเต็มผสมสำหรับการจัดตารางการผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้ว
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.887
Abstract
This thesis proposes the production planning and scheduling mathematical programming model for the glass container industry. A furnace distributes glass to a set of parallel machines for forming products, where machine-dependent setup time and cost are incurred for switching overs from one product to another. This thesis states the formulation of a mixed-integer programming model using a goal programming for minimizing the setup time and makespan. The SAGE mathematical model was constructed and solved for the optimal solution. The performances of the mixed-integer programming model are compared with the current production scheduling from the company in Thailand. The computational results exhibit better setup time than the current plan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอการวางแผนและการจัดตารางการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้ว โดยที่เตาหลอมแก้วจะกระจายน้ำแก้วไปสู่เครื่องจักรขนานที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กันเพื่อขึ้นรูปบรรจุภัณฑ์แก้ว เวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรนั้นไม่เป็นอิสระกับงานและมีค่าใช้จ่ายเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนงาน งานวิจัยนี้แสดงตัวแบบจำนวนเต็มผสมโดยใช้กำหนดการเป้าหมาย สำหรับการหาค่าต่ำสุดของเวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรและเวลาปิดงาน ตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ของโปรแกรม SAGE ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้หาคำตอบที่เหมาะที่สุด โดยประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบจำนวนเต็มผสมจะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับการจัดตารางการผลิตของบริษัทในประเทศไทย ซึ่งพบว่าผลการคำนวณเวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรของตัวแบบจำนวนเต็มผสม โดยใช้กำหนดการเป้าหมายทำได้ดีกว่าการจัดตารางการผลิตจริงที่เคยทำมา
Creative Commons License