Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adaptive inertia weight particle swarm algorithm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีกลุ่มอนุภาคถ่วงน้ำหนักเฉื่อยแบบปรับค่าได้
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.886
Abstract
An Optimum Communication Spanning Tree (OCST) problem is a problem of finding a spanning tree of minimum total communication cost satisfying a given set of requirements of communication. The popular technique for solving OCST problem is to use the heuristic algorithm. The heuristic approach does successfully obtain good solutions in a reasonable computational time. The particle swarm optimization-based (PSO) algorithm is one of the heuristic algorithms for optimization problems. In this work, we extend the concept of the particle swarm optimization-based (PSO) algorithm for the OCST problem proposed by Hoang et al. by combining the concept of adaptive inertia weight strategy to the velocity update step. We summarize the effect of the adaptive inertia weight over the proposed algorithm. In addition, we also introduce a new pattern of population initialization. Our proposed algorithm yields a better solution quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาต้นไม้แบบทอดข้ามสื่อสารเหมาะสุดเป็นปัญหาการหาต้นไม้แบบทอดข้ามที่มีค่าต้นทุนการสื่อสารต่ำที่สุดทั้งยังสอดคล้องกับข้อบังคับของการสื่อสารที่กำหนด เทคนิคที่นิยมใช้ ในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวคือใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีทางฮิวริสติก วิธีการทางฮิวริสติกเป็นวิธีที่ให้ผลเฉลยที่ดี ภายในเวลาการประมวลผลที่สมเหตุสมผล ขั้นตอนวิธีการหาค่าเหมาะสุดฝูงอนุภาค เป็นขั้นตอน วิธีทางฮิวริสติกวิธีหนึ่งในการแก้ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะสุด ในงานนี้เราขยายหลักการของ ขั้นตอนวิธีการหาค่าเหมาะสุดฝูงอนุภาคสำหรับปัญหาต้นไม้แบบทอดข้ามสื่อสารเหมาะสุด ซึ่งนำเสนอโดย Hoang และคณะ โดยรวมแนวความคิดกลยุทธ์ค่าน้ำหนักเฉื่อยแบบปรับค่าได้ ใช้กับขั้นการปรับปรุงความเร็ว เราสรุปผลกระทบของค่าน้ำหนักเฉื่อยแบบปรับค่าได้ ของขั้นตอน วิธีที่นำเสนอ นอกจากนี้เรายังแนะนำการเริ่มต้นประชากรแบบใหม่ ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว ของเราให้ผลเฉลยที่มีคุณภาพดี
Creative Commons License