Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Multiple change-point autoregressive moving average model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ถดถอยอัตโนมัติชนิดหลายจุดเปลี่ยน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Second Advisor
Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.884
Abstract
This thesis presents a new method to obtain multiple change-points. These change-points are used in a Multiple Change-point AutoRegressive Moving Average (MARMA) model for a fluctuated time series prediction. A change-point is captured by using a sample reduction strategy. The statistical residual normality test is used to validate the change-point detection in our strategy. If the residual series is not normally distributed, the initial point will be removed until the residual series has normality or not enough sample is left. The in-sample dataset is selected from the dataset in the last cluster. In this framework, we examine one-step ahead prediction of an annual sunspot data between the year 1920 and 2008 and ten specific daily closing prices of Thai Stock Exchange, during the year of 2010 to 2012. These ten indices are ADVANC, AOT, BANPU, CPALL, DTAC, JAS, KBANK, LOXLEY, PTT and STANLY. The result of the multiple change-point autoregressive moving average models obtains a better performance than the threshold autoregressive models; the autoregressive integrated moving average models and the generalized autoregressive conditional heteroskedasticity models using R programming. The prediction accuracy is reported by the mean absolute error, root mean square error, mean absolute percentage error and mean square error.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวแบบค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ถดถอยอัตโนมัติชนิดหลายจุดเปลี่ยน ใช้สำหรับทำนายค่าในอนาคตบนอนุกรมเวลาที่ไม่คงที่ โดยใช้กลยุทธการลดตัวอย่างเพื่อกำหนดจุดเปลี่ยนบนอนุกรมเวลา กลยุทธดังกล่าว ทดสอบสมมติฐานการกระจายอย่างเป็นปกติของเศษเหลือจากการทำนายด้วยตัวแบบถดถอยอัตโนมัติในการหาจุดเปลี่ยน ถ้าเศษเหลือจากการทำนายมีการกระจายตัวไม่ปกติ ข้อมูลทางซ้ายมือของอนุกรมเวลาจะถูกนำออกทีละจุด จนเศษเหลือจากการทำนายมีการกระจายตัวปกติหรือจุดตัวอย่างเหลือไม่เพียงพอ ซึ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลที่มีเศษเหลือกระจายตัวปกตินี้จะถูกจัดเก็บไว้และกลุ่มข้อมูลสุดท้ายที่อยู่ใกล้จุดที่ต้องการทำนายมากที่สุด จะถูกใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการสร้างโมเดลการทำนาย ตัวแบบที่นำเสนอนี้ได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำนาย ของตัวแบบค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ถดถอยอัตโนมัติชนิดหลายจุดเปลี่ยน กับการทำนายข้อมูล Sunspot ในปี 1920 ถึง 2008 นอกจากนี้ยังทดลองทำนายราคาปิดหุ้นล่วงหน้าหนึ่งวันเป็นเวลาทั้งสิ้น 26 วัน จากหุ้นทั้งหมดสิบตัว ได้แก่ หุ้น ADVANC, AOT, BANPU, CPALL, DTAC, JAS, KBANK, LOXLEY, PTT และ STANLY โดยใช้ข้อมูลราคาในปี 2010 ถึง 2012 ซึ่งได้ผลการทำนายที่ได้ดีกว่าตัวแบบอื่น ได้แก่ ตัวแบบ threshold autoregressive, ตัวแบบ autoregressive integrated moving average และ ตัวแบบ generalized autoregressive conditional heteroskedasticity โดยรายงานตัววัดการทำนายด้วย mean absolute percent error, mean absolute error, root mean square error และ mean square error
Share
COinS