Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าฝ้ายให้มีสมบัติควบคุมกลิ่น ต้านแบคทีเรีย และต้านรังสียูวี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cotton fabric finishing for odor control, antibacterial and UV-blocking properties
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Second Advisor
รัฐ พิชญางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1037
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าฝ้ายให้มีสมบัติควบคุมกลิ่นตัว ต้านแบคทีเรียและต้านรังสียูวีไปพร้อมๆ กัน โดยใช้สารตกแต่งสำเร็จบีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ ทั้งแบบใช้เดี่ยวและแบบใช้ร่วมกัน ด้วยเทคนิคการจุ่มอัดและการแช่ แล้วอบผนึกด้วยสารช่วยผนึกติด (พอลิยูรีเทนผสมอะคริลิก) ตกแต่งสำเร็จบนผ้าฝ้ายทอ 4 ชนิด (ผ้าฟอก ผ้าฟอก/ชุบมัน ผ้าฟอก/ย้อม และผ้าฟอก/ชุบมัน/ย้อม) และบนผ้าฝ้ายถักย้อมสี แล้วนำไปทดสอบสมบัติด้านการควบคุมกลิ่น การต้านแบคทีเรีย การต้านรังสียูวี และสมบัติพื้นฐานอื่นๆ จากผลการทดลอง การตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าฝ้ายทอและผ้าฝ้ายถักให้สามารถดูดกลิ่นตัว พบว่าการตกแต่งสำเร็จบนผ้าถักด้วยบีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินร่วมกับนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ให้ผลดีที่สุดโดยสามารถดูดกลิ่นตัวได้ในระดับปานกลางและผ้ายังคงสามารถดูดกลิ่นตัวได้เมื่อผ่านการซัก สำหรับการตกแต่งสำเร็จให้ต้านแบคทีเรียพบว่า ผ้าถักย้อมสีที่ตกแต่งสำเร็จด้วยนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์แบบใช้เดี่ยวและใช้ร่วมกับบีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน สามารถต้านแบคทีเรียได้ดีถึงดีมาก (ร้อยละการลดลงของแบคทีเรียมากกว่า 99) ส่วนการตกแต่งสำเร็จบนผ้าทอ พบว่าผ้าทอย้อมสีเหมาะสำหรับการตกแต่งสำเร็จให้ต้านแบคทีเรียมากกว่าการใช้ผ้าทอที่ไม่ย้อม โดยเมื่อผ่านการซัก ผ้าทอย้อมสีที่ตกแต่งสำเร็จสามารถต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Staphylococcus aureus ได้บ้าง (ร้อยละการลดลงของแบคทีเรียเท่ากับ 74–95) สำหรับการตกแต่งสำเร็จให้ต้านรังสียูวีทั้งการตกแต่งสำเร็จด้วยนาโนซิงค์ ออกไซด์เพียงชนิดเดียวและใช้ร่วมกับบีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน พบว่าผ้าถักย้อมสีที่ตกแต่งสำเร็จสามารถต้านรังสียูวีได้ดีกว่าผ้าถักย้อมสีที่ไม่ตกแต่งสำเร็จและผ้าทอที่ตกแต่งสำเร็จ และสามารถต้านรังสียูวีได้ในระดับดีเยี่ยม (ค่า UPF มากกว่า 100) จากการทดลองนี้ยังพบว่าการตกแต่งสำเร็จโดยใช้เครื่องอัลตราโซนิกช่วยให้อนุภาคของนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์กระจายตัวได้ดี ป้องกันการเกาะกันเป็นก้อนที่ผิวผ้า และทำให้การตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าได้ผลดีขึ้นกว่าการใช้เครื่องย้อมในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research relates the chemical finishing of cotton fabrics for body-odor control, antibacterial and UV-blocking properties. Woven fabric (dyed and undyed) and knitted (dyed) cotton fabrics were treated with both β-cyclodextrin and nano zinc oxide, and also treated individually, using padding and exhaustion techniques followed by a fixation were tested for their performance on body-odor control, antibacterial and UV-blocking, as well as other fabric properties. For odor-control finishing, dyed knitted-fabric that finished with a combination of cyclodextrin and nano zinc oxide showed the best performance on body-odor control (decreasing the body-odor from the strongest level to the moderate level) and chemicals on fabric were durable to at least 3 laundering cycles. For antibacterial finishing dyed knitted-fabric that finished with both chemicals and finished with only nano zinc oxide showed high to highest antibacterial properties (99% reduction of bacterial) while for woven, finished dyed fabrics showed better antibacterial property than finished undyed fabrics. Unfortunately, most nano zinc oxide finished fabrics showed undurable to laundering. For UV-blocking finishing dyed knitted-fabric that finished with both chemicals and finished with only nano zinc oxide showed excellent UV-blocking property (UPF100) In terms of finishing techniques, results indicate an ultrasonic system or a high mechanical action was required for nano zinc oxide finishing of cotton fabric in odor to prevent an agglomeration of nano particles and to increase the finishing efficiency.
Creative Commons License