Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของฟอสฟอริเลตไคโตซานที่ใช้เป็นอิมัลซิฟายเออร์สำหรับเวชสำอาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biocompatibility of phosporylated chitosan as emulsifier for cosmeceuticals
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเพ็ญ เตชะบุญเกียรติ
Second Advisor
รวิวรรณ มณีรัตนโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1034
Abstract
ครีมและโลชันจัดเป็นเวชสำอางชนิดหนึ่งที่มีการเติมสารออกฤทธิ์ เกิดขึ้นจากการเตรียมในรูปแบบอิมัลชัน โดยมีอิมัลซิฟายเออร์หรือสารลดแรงตึงผิว ซึ่งเป็นสารจำเป็นหลักที่ช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการแยกเฟสระหว่างน้ำและน้ำมัน โดยในรายงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมากล่าวไว้ว่า อิมัลซิฟายเออร์หรือสารลดแรงตึงผิวบางชนิดที่ใช้สำหรับเวชสำอาง ทำให้เกิดการระคายเคืองต่อเซลล์ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำโมเลกุลพอลิเมอร์ชีวฐานที่สามารถเป็นอิมัลซิฟายเออร์มาใช้แทนสารลดแรงตึงผิวในเวชสำอาง ไคโตซานถูกดัดแปรโครงสร้างทางเคมีโดยทำปฏิกิริยากับฟอสฟอรัสเพนทอกไซด์ เพื่อเกิดเป็นฟอสฟอริเลตไคโตซาน ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นอิมัลซิฟายเออร์ที่ละลายน้ำได้ ในการนำฟอสฟอริเลตไคโตซานไปใช้ในงานด้านเวชสำอางนั้น จำเป็นต้องมีการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์ผิวหนังมนุษย์ ฟอสฟอสริเลตไคโตซานถูกทดสอบทั้งในรูปแบบสารละลายในน้ำ และอิมัลชันสองขนาดคือ ไมโครอิมัลชันขนาด 1-2 ไมโครเมตร และนาโนอิมัลชันขนาด 150-200 นาโนเมตร เพื่อพิจารณาถึงอิทธิพลของขนาดอิมัลชันต่อความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารละลายฟอสฟอริเลตไคโตซานไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไม่ก่อให้เซลล์สร้างอนุมูลอิสระ และขนาดของอิมัลชันส่งผลต่อการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ โดยอิมัลชันที่มีขนาดในระดับนาโนทำให้เซลล์มีชีวิตรอดน้อยกว่าระดับไมโคร ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากนาโนอิมัลชันมีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสกับเซลล์มากกว่าไมโครอิมัลชัน ทำให้เพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสทั้งฟอสฟอริเลตไคโตซานซึ่งไม่เป็นพิษ และน้ำมันแร่ซึ่งเป็นพิษมากขึ้น แต่อิมัลชันทั้งสองขนาดไม่เหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์สร้างสารอนุมูลอิสระ การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของฟอสฟอริเลตไคโตซาน ทำให้สามารถห้อมล้อมหยดน้ำมันได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ได้นาโนอิมัลชันที่มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cream and lotion are cosmeceutical products containing biologically active ingredients that had been made from emulsion system. Emulsifiers or surfactants are the main required substances to help avoid thermodynamical phase separation between water and oil phases. Several researches have reported that some surfactants caused an adverse effect to cells. Therefore, in this research, bio-based polymeric molecules was used as emulsifier instead of surfactant in cosmeceuticals. Phosphorylated chitosan synthesized by the reaction of chitosan with phosphorus pentoxide, was functioned as water soluble emulsifier.In order to use phosphorylated chitosan as emulsifier in cosmeceutical, it was necessary to test for biocompatibility with human skin cells. In this study, we examined the phosphorylated chitosan in forms of emulsifier aqueous solution and emulsion. Emulsions were prepared in two different size, microemulsion (1-2 μm) and nanoemulsion(150-200 nm), in order to study the particle size effect to biocompatility. It was found that phophorylated chitosan was not harm to the cells and did not induced ROS production. The effect of emulsion size showed that nanoemulsion had greater effect to cell viability than microemulsion. Since nanoemulsion had higher contact surface area than microemulsion. Therefore, cell can contact in higher area to biocompatible phosphorylated chitosan and irritated mineral oil. But both two emulsions were not induced ROS production. When increasing concentration of phosphorylated chitosan, it enhanced encapsulation at oil droplet in a consequence of enhancing biocompatibility of nanoemulsion.
Share
COinS