Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและสมบัติของเส้นใยเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีน/ไคโต-ออร์แกโนเคลย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and properties of polypropylene/chito-organoclay composite fibers / Wasana Onnongpong
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Second Advisor
ปราณี เลิศสุทธิวงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1031
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมเส้นใยเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีนที่มีส่วนผสมของฟิลเลอร์ที่มีสมบัติพิเศษ โดยแบ่งงานวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1: เป็นการเตรียมฟิลเลอร์ที่มีส่วนผสมของไคโตซานและไคโต-ออร์แกโนเคลย์กับพอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (PP-g-MA) ส่วนที่ 2: เป็นการเตรียมเส้นใยเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีนที่มีส่วนผสมของไคโตซานดัดแปรและไคโต-ออร์แกโนเคลย์ดัดแปร ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และตรวจสอบสมบัติ พบว่า จากการศึกษาโครงสร้าง หมู่ฟังก์ชัน และสัณฐานวิทยาของไคโตซานและไคโต-ออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR, XRD, SEM และ TGA สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าไคโตซานและไคโต-ออร์แกโนเคลย์สามารถนำมาดัดแปรโดยทำปฏิกิริยากับ PP-g-MA และทำให้มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้นและมีสมบัติในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ดีกว่าไคโตซานและไคโต-ออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร ทำการผสมไคโตซานดัดแปรและไคโต-ออร์แกโน-เคยล์ดัดแปรกับพอลิโพรพิลีนในปริมาณร้อยละ 2, 4, 6, และ 8 โดยน้ำหนัก และทำการขึ้นรูปเส้นใยด้วยกระบวนการปั่นแบบหลอมเหลว พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคของฟิลเลอร์มีขนาดใหญ่เป็นผลให้ปริมาณฟิลเลอร์ในเส้นใยเชิง-ประกอบต่ำ (ประมาณ 1%) แต่ฟิลเลอร์ทั้งสองที่มีอยู่ในเส้นใยเชิงประกอบยังคงแสดงเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและค่าการต้านทานแรงดึงได้มากกว่าเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีน เนื่องจาก อนุภาคของฟิลเลอร์แสดงบทบาทเป็นสารหล่อลื่น ลดแรงเฉือนระหว่างสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ ทำให้ช่วยรักษาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิโพรพิลีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเส้นใยเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีนที่มีส่วนผสมของไคโตซานดัดแปรและไคโต-ออร์แกโนเคลย์ดัดแปรมีค่าการหน่วงไฟอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน UL-94 HB (ไม่เกิน 76 มิลลิเมตร/นาที) และมีสมบัติในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียอีกด้วย จึงกล่าวได้ว่าไค-โตซานดัดแปรและไคโต-ออร์แกโนเคลย์ดัดแปรสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นฟิลเลอร์สำหรับเตรียมเส้นใยเชิงประกอบพอลิโพรพิลีนเพื่อให้มีสมบัติหน่วงไฟ ต้านแรงดึงและต้านเชื้อ รวมถึงมีเสถียรภาพทางที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ไม่มีฟิลเลอร์เป็นส่วนประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research involved the preparation of polypropylene composite fibers containing functional fillers. The experiment was divided into 2 parts: the first part involved the preparation of functional fillers by modifying chitosan (CTS) and chito-organoclay (CTS-MMT) with polypropylene-g-maleic anhydride (PP-g-MA). The second part involved the preparation of polypropylene composite fibers containing modified chitosan (PP-g-CTS) and modified chito-organoclay (PP-g-CTS-MMT), characterizations and properties evaluation. The results from FT-IR, XRD, SEM and TGA confirmed that CTS and CTS-MMT were successfully modified with PP-g-MA. PP-g-CTS and PP-g-CTS-MMT themselves performed higher thermal stability and better antibacterial property when compared unmodified counterparts. The polypropylene mixing recipes loading with 2%, 4%, 6% and 8% PP-g-CTS (or PP-g-CTS-MMT) were spun into monofilament fibers using melt spinning process. Difficulty in spinning was experienced due to the problem of large particle sizes, resulting in significantly low filler content found in the spun fibers (about 1%). Fortunately, the results demonstrated that both PP/PP-g-CTS composite fibers and PP/PP-g-CTS-MMT composite fibers exhibited better thermal stability and higher tensile strength than PP fibers due to the lubricant effect of filler particles which prevented polypropylene degradation arising from shear force. For flammability property, it was found that these composite fibers performed flame retardancy property based on the standard test of UL-94 HB showing the spread rate < 76 mm/min. In addition, antibacterial activity of composite fibers was also found. These finding led to conclude that PP-g-CTS and PP-g-CTS-MMT could be a promising candidate as functional fillers for the preparation of polypropylene processing in terms of following properties, thermal stabilizer (processing aid), flame retardancy, tensile strength property and antibacterial property.
Creative Commons License