Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการลื่นไถลของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์สำหรับการไหลเคลือบเส้นลวด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Slip effects of a polymeric material for wire-coating flows
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ งามอร่ามวรางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1015
Abstract
การจำลองการไหลเคลือบเส้นลวดของของไหลวิสโคอีลาสติกได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณาสำหรับกรณีการบวมตัวที่มีแรงลาก กรณีของดายแบบเพรชเชอร์ทูลลิ่ง และกรณีของดายแบบทิวบ์ทูลลิ่ง โดยการประยุกต์ใช้สมการเนเวียร์-สโตกส์ และสมการองค์ประกอบแพนเทียนแทนเนอร์สำหรับตัวแบบของการไหลแบบช้าๆ การคำนวณตำแหน่งผิวอิสระทั้งแบบมีผลกระทบของความเร็วลื่นไถลและไม่มีผลกระทบของความเร็วลื่นไถลได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ในระบบพิกัดทรงกระบอก การคำนวณผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขหาได้จากระเบียบวิธีชิ้นประกอบเซมิอิมพลิซิทเทย์เลอร์กาเลอร์คินเพรชเชอร์คอร์เรคชัน (Semi-implicit TGPC) ตามเวลา ผลเฉลยสำหรับการไหลอย่างช้าๆ ที่ไม่มีการบีบอัดตัวใน 2 มิติได้นำมาเสนอโดยละแรงโน้มถ่วงของโลก ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองการไหลเคลือบเส้นลวดนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีที่ไม่พิจารณาผลกระทบของการลื่นไถลที่ผนังดาย และในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธี เกรเดียนต์รีคัฟเวอรีความเร็วและวิธีสายกระแสอัพวิน/เพ็ทโทรฟ-กาเลอร์คิน (SUPG) เข้าช่วยทำให้ผลเฉลยที่ได้นั้นมีความราบเรียบ และมีการปรับโครงข่ายของโดเมนที่ใช้ในการศึกษาหลังจากคำนวณค่าความเร็ว เพื่อทำนายเส้นทางผิวอิสระ พบว่าการลื่นไถลที่ผนังดายมีผลทำให้อัตราการบวมตัว ความเค้นเฉือน อัตราเฉือน อัตรายืด และความดันลดมีค่าลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาเดียวกันที่ไม่มีผลกระทบของการลื่นไถล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The simulation of viscoelastic fluid for wire-coating flow has been considered for die-swell with drag, pressure- and tube-tooling cases via application of Navier-Stokes and Phan-Thien/Tanner constitutive equations for the creeping flow model. The computation of free surfaces after die with and without slip velocity at die wall is analyzed in a axisymmetric coordinate system. Numerical solutions are computed by a time marching semi-implicit Taylor-Galerkin pressure-correction finite element method (Semi-implicit TGPC). The solutions for axisymmetry incompressible creeping flow in the absence of body forces are presented. The wire-coating simulations are compared with the results of no slip input. This research uses the velocity gradient recovery and the streamline-upwind/Petrov-Galerkin (SUPG) techniques to stabilize the converge solutions. The mesh beyond die is re-localized after velocity field and free surface calculations in order to predict free surface path. The slip velocity at die-wall reduces the swelling ratio, shear stress, shear rate, extensional rate and pressure drop when compare with the same problems with no-slip condition.
Share
COinS