Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองโครงสร้างภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูงของคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซีลีไนด์และสารประกอบสามธาตุ IB-III-VI₂
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
High pressure structures simulation of CuInSe₂ and IB-III-VI₂ ternary compounds
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ บวรรัตนารักษ์
Second Advisor
โศจิพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1010
Abstract
คอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (CIGS : CuIn₁₋ₓGaxSe₂) เป็นตัวดูดกลืนแสงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและได้มีการศึกษาทางด้านสมบัติมาตลอดระยะเวลากว่า 20 ปี อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ภายใต้ภาวะรุนแรงและการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงลึกยังมีน้อยมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารกึ่งตัวนำอื่นๆ ที่มีการนำมาผลิตเป็นเซลล์สุริยะเช่นซิลิกอน ในงานวิจัยนี้ การเปลี่ยนเฟสโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงฟิสิกส์ของคอปเปอร์อินเดียมไดซีลีไนด์ (CIS : CuInSe₂) รวมไปถึงสารประกอบ IB-III-VI₂ อื่นๆ ได้ศึกษาภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูง โดยใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่น (DFT : Density Functional Theory) การจำลองนี้ได้ดำเนินการโดยใช้โปรแกรม CASTEP พลังงานรวมของโครงสร้างภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูงได้คำนวณเพื่อหาโครงสร้างที่เสถียรด้วยเงื่อนไขทางอุณหพลศาสตร์แบบเจาะจง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Copper indium gallium diselenide (CIGS : CuIn₁₋xGaxSe₂) is a high efficiency light absorbent, of which physical properties under ambient pressure have been intensively studied for over 20 years. However, only a few researches under extreme conditions have been carried out for their physical property and in-depth analysis compared to the other semiconductors used for solar cell application such as silicon. In this research, structural phase transitions and physical properties of copper indium diselenide (CIS : CuInSe₂) along with the other IB-III-VI₂ compound were studied under high pressure using density functional theory (DFT). Simulations were performed using CASTEP code. Total energy of the structures under high pressures was calculated in order to determine the stable structure at specific thermodynamic conditions
Creative Commons License