Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารควบคุมการเติบโตของพืชและไคโทซานต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนยอดและปริมาณสตีวิโอไซด์ในหญ้าหวาน Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni ในหลอดทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of plant growth regulators and chitosan on shoot multiplication and stevioside content in stevia Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni in vitro
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน จินตภากร
Second Advisor
พัชรา ลิมปนะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1005
Abstract
ส่วนแรกงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการชักนำการเพิ่มจำนวนยอดและการเจริญเติบโต ในการเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อข้อเดี่ยวของหญ้าหวาน ในอาหารที่มีสารควบคุมการเติบโตออกซิน ไซโทไคนิน และไคโทซาน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารควบคุมการเติบโต IAA (1 และ 2 mg/L) ร่วมกับ BA หรือ kinetin (0.25, 0.5, 0.75 และ 1 mg/L) กับการใช้ BA (0.5, 1, 1.5 และ 2 mg/L) หรือ kinetin (6, 12 และ18 mg/L) เพียงอย่างเดียวในอาหารสูตร MS พบว่า การเพิ่มจำนวนยอดไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับชุดควบคุมที่ไม่มีสารควบคุมการเติบโต อย่างไรก็ตามหญ้าหวานที่เลี้ยงบนอาหารที่เติม BA ความเข้มข้น 2 mg/L สามารถเพิ่มน้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งยอดเป็น 2.8 และ 2.7 เท่าของชุดการทดลองควบคุมตามลำดับ สำหรับการใช้ไคโทซานพบว่าอาหารที่เติมไคโทซานชนิด P80 และ P90 ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 และ 5 mg/L ตามลำดับ มีจำนวนยอดเฉลี่ย 2.00 ± 0.00 ยอดต่อข้อ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับทุกชุดการทดลอง และยังพบว่าการใช้ไคโทซานชนิด O80 ความเข้มข้น 5 mg/L สามารถเพิ่มความยาวยอดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจาก 7.0 ± 0.89 มิลลิเมตรในชุดการทดลองควบคุมที่ไม่เติมไคโทซาน เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 11.13 ± 1.76 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยน้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งยอดเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 2.3 และ 2.2 เท่าของชุดการทดลองควบคุมตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในชุดการทดลองเดียวกันนี้ยังมีแนวโน้มสามารถชักนำให้เกิดรากได้มากกว่า ชุดการทดลองควบคุม ในส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงปริมาณสารสตีวิโอไซด์ในหญ้าหวานที่เพาะเลี้ยงในหลอดทดลอง พบว่ามีปริมาณสารในชุดการทดลองที่ใช้สารควบคุมการเติบโตค่อนข้างต่ำ ในขณะที่ไคโทซานชนิด P90 40 mg/L, O80 20 mg/L และ O90 10 mg/L มีผลทำให้ปริมาณสารสตีวิโอไซด์เพิ่มมากขึ้นเป็น 1.3 เท่าของชุดการทดลองควบคุม ซึ่งแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of the first part in this study was to investigate the suitable culture conditions for shoot multiplication and growth of single node culture of Stevia rebaudiana in vitro by supplementing auxin, cytokinin and chitosan in the culture media. The uses of IAA (1 and 2 mg/L) in combination with either BA or kinetin (0.25, 0.5, 0.75 and 1 mg/L) were compared with BA (0.5, 1, 1.5 and 2 mg/L) or kinetin (6, 12 and 18 mg/L) alone in MS medium. As the result, no significant difference was found in shoot multiplication among the treatments using plant growth regulators and the control. However, the use of BA at the concentration of 2 mg/L could increase the fresh and dry weight of shoot to 2.8 and 2.7 times of the control, respectively. Application of chitosan P80 and P90 at the concentration of 10 and 5 mg/L was found to increase average number of shoots per node to 2.00 ± 0.00, which tended to be higher than the other treatments. In addition, it was found that O80 chitosan at the concentration of 5 mg/L could stimulate shoot growth by increasing the shoot length from 7.0 ± 0.89 mm of the control to 11.13 ± 1.76 mm which caused the increase of average fresh and dry weight of shoot to 2.3 and 2.2 fold of the control, respectively. Apart from that, the same treatment also tended to induce more number of roots than the control did. In the second part of the study, the stevioside content in cultured tissue was analyzed. Low stevioside content was found in the treatments supplemented with plant growth regulators while stevioside content in the treatments using 40 mg/L P90, 20 mg/L O80 and 10 mg/L O90 chitosan were significantly increased to 1.3 times of the control.
Share
COinS