Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของ 1-เมทิลไซโคลโพรพีนต่อแอกทิวิตีของเซลลูเลสและบีตา-กาแล็กโทซิเดส และอายุการปักแจกันของกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย 'บูรณะเจตน์' 'ขาวสนาน' และ 'สุรีย์พีช'
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of 1-methylcyclopropene on cellulase and β-galactosidase activities and vase life of dendrobium 'burana jade', 'khao sanan' and 'suree peach'
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Second Advisor
กุลนาถ อบสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.997
Abstract
สาร 1-Methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการผลิตเอทิลีน ซึ่งมีผลต่อการวายของไม้ตัดดอกหลายชนิด ในการทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของ 1-MCP ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0, 100, 200 และ 300 ppb ต่อคุณภาพและอายุการปักแจกันของช่อดอกกล้วยไม้ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ กล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย ‘บูรณะเจตน์’ ‘ขาวสนาน’ และ ‘สุรีย์พีช’ โดยรม เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงก่อนนำไปปักในน้ำกลั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 25oC พบว่า การรม 1-MCP ให้กับกล้วยไม้ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์นั้นสามารถยืดอายุการปักแจกันและชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีกลีบดอกได้ ช่อดอกที่รม 1-MCP มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักสดน้อยกว่ากล้วยไม้ที่ไม่ได้รม 1-MCP แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การรม 1-MCP ไม่มีผลต่อการบานเพิ่มของดอกตูม สำหรับความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของ 1-MCP ในการรมกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายพันธุ์ ‘บูรณะเจตน์’ คือ 200 ppb สามารถยืดอายุการปักแจกันได้ถึง 30 วัน สำหรับกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายพันธุ์ ‘ขาวสนาน’ คือ 300 ppb สามารถยืดอายุการปักแจกันได้ถึง 17.1 วัน และ สำหรับกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายพันธุ์ ‘สุรีย์พีช’ คือ 100 ppb สามารถยืดอายุการปักแจกันได้ถึง 24 วัน เมื่อทำการศึกษาผลของเอทิลีนจากภายนอกต่อการทำงานของ 1-MCP โดยรมด้วยแก๊สเอทิลีนความเข้มข้น 1 ppm เป็นเวลา 3 วัน พบว่า เอทิลีนทำให้เกิดการร่วงของดอกตูมและดอกบานภายใน 3 วัน นอกจากนี้ การรม 1-MCP สามารถชะลออัตราการผลิตเอทิลีน และชะลอการเพิ่มขึ้นของแอกทิวิตีของ cellulase และ β-galactosidase ในกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายทั้ง 3 พันธุ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
1-Methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) prevents the effect of ethylene on inducing senescence of several cut flowers. Our study was aimed to investigate the effects of 1-MCP at different concentrations on postharvest quality and display life of Dendrobium orchids. Concentrations of 0, 100, 200 and 300 ppb of 1-MCP were applied to Dendrobium ‘BURANA JADE’, ‘KHAO SANAN’ AND ‘SUREE PEACH’ at 25 oC for 4 h and then held in distilled water at 25 oC. The results showed that fumigation of 1-MCP extended the vase life and delayed color changes of petals in Dendrobium ‘BURANA JADE’, ‘KHAO SANAN’ AND ‘SUREE PEACH’. It was found that orchid inflorescences treated with 1-MCP exhibited less change in relative fresh weight and showed higher water uptake than the control. However, 1-MCP had no effect on bud opening of the orchids. Appropriate concentration for Dendrobium ‘BURANA JADE’ is 200 ppb which can prolong the longest display life for 30 days, for Dendrobium ‘KHAO SANAN’, the most appropriate concetration is 300 ppb with the longest display life of 17.1 days, and for Dendrobium ‘SUREE PEACH’, the most appropriate concentrationis 100 ppb with the longest display life of 24 days. The exposure of orchid inflorescences to 1.0 ppm ethylene for 3 days resulted in all floral buds and open flowers abscised within 3 days of treatments. Inflorescences fumigated with 1-MCP can slow down the rate of ethylene production and activity of cellulase and β-galactosidase enzymes in Dendrobium ‘BURANA JADE’, ‘KHAO SANAN’ AND ‘SUREE PEACH’.
Creative Commons License