Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย่อยสลายไพรีนที่ปนเปื้อนในดินด้วยกลุ่มแบคทีเรียไฮโดรโฟบิก STK ที่เตรียมในวัสดุเหลือใช้จากพืช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pyrene degration in contaminated soil by hydrophobic bacterial consortium STK prepared in plant waste materials
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
กาญจนา จันทองจีน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.988
Abstract
STK เป็นกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่มีสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำสามารถเข้าจับกับสารกลุ่ม PAHs ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำเช่นกันได้ พบว่ากลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK สามารถใช้ไพรีนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งพลังงานได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าการย่อยสลายไพรีนในดินโดยแบคทีเรียนี้ยังเกิดได้ไม่ดีนัก งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายไพรีนในดินภาวะของแข็งและในรูปแบบสเลอรีด้วยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK ที่เลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ CFMM ในรูปเซลล์อิสระกับชนิดที่ตรึงบนเศษใบไม้ เมื่อเติมแบคทีเรียที่ตรึงบนเศษใบไม้ในดินภาวะของแข็งสามารถลดปริมาณไพรีนเป็น 4.08% ในเวลา 28 วัน ส่วนการย่อยไพรีนในดินภาวะสเลอรีนั้นหลังการย่อย 10 วัน พบปริมาณไพรีนเหลือในส่วนวัฏภาคดินและน้ำประมาณ 0.24% และ 6.83% ตามลำดับ สำหรับการเติมกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK ในรูปเซลล์อิสระนั้นไม่พบการย่อยไพรีนในระบบดินภาวะของแข็ง โดยหลังการย่อย 28 วัน เหลือไพรีน 66.89% เทียบกับชุดควบคุมที่เหลืออยู่ 76% แต่หากย่อยในระบบสเลอรีนั้นจะเหลือปริมาณไพรีนอยู่ที่ 18.21% และ15.04% ในเฟสดินและน้ำตามลำดับที่ 10 วันของการย่อย การเก็บกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์นี้ไว้ใช้ในระยะยาวทำโดยการเลี้ยงกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK บนวัสดุเหลือใช้จากพืช 14 วัน ลดความชื้นเป็น 30% แล้วทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็ง จากนั้นนำมาเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 9 เดือน ในระหว่างนั้นนำตัวอย่างมาตรวจสอบการย่อยสลายไพรีนในดินภาวะของแข็งและหาจำนวนของแบคทีเรียทั้งหมดที่ยังเหลือตามระยะเวลาที่เก็บที่เดือนที่ 0 3 6 และ 9 พบว่าหลังการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งมีปริมาณไพรีนในดินที่ทดสอบเหลืออยู่ 2.08%, 49.96%, 51.80% และ 58.49% ในขณะที่มีเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตอยู่ 9.34, 7.59, 7.57 และ 7.15 log CFU ต่อกรัม ภายหลังการเก็บนาน 3, 6 และ 9 เดือนตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
STK is a bacterial consortium with hydrophobic in nature render them to bind to polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons via their hydrophobicities. This consortium is able to utilize pyrene as carbon and energy sources, however pyrene degradation by the consortium in soil was limited. The aim of the present study is to focus on pyrene degradation in soil on solid state in comparison with that of slurry state in both free cell system and immobilized cell system. The latter, cells were immobilized onto mixed leaves. After 28 days of incubation, the immobilized system showed a 4.08 % of pyrene remained in solid soil while 0.24% and 6.83% remained in aqueous phases of the slurry system after 10 days. In the case of free cell, less degradation was observed in solid soil as the result showed that amount of pyrene remained after 28 days of incubation was 66.89% comparing to control of 76%. While in the slurry system, the amounts of pyrene remained were 18.21% and 15.04 % in solid and aqueous phases, respectively, after 10 days of incubation. In term of long term storage, the immobilized STK was grown on plant waste materials for 14 days, moisture content was adjusted to 30% followed by packed under vacuum and store at the room temperature for 9 months. Periodically samples were taken and determined for pyrene degradation activities and bacterial viabilities at 0, 3, 6 and 9 months. Under the above circumstances, number of viable cells and amount of pyrene remained were found to be 9.23 log CFU/g and 2.08%, 7.59 log CFU/g, 49.96%, 7.57 log CFU/g, 51.80% and 7.15 log CFU/g, 58.49% in 3, 6 and 9 months, respectively.
Creative Commons License