Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการทำแห้งแบบหลายขั้นตอนต่ออัตราการรอดชีวิตและกิจกรรมของ Bacillus spp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of multistage drying on survival rate and activity of Bacillus spp.
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.960
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำแห้ง Bacillus spp. ที่ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย โดยการทำแห้งแบบหลายขั้นตอน และศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บรักษารวมถึงอายุการเก็บของผลิตภัณฑ์ผง Bacillus spp. โดยใช้ตัวกลางผสมกับจุลินทรีย์ในการทำแห้ง จากการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การทำแห้งและคุณภาพของจุลินทรีย์ในระหว่างการทำแห้ง พบว่าการทำแห้งจุลินทรีย์ในกลุ่ม Bacillus spp. ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลาในการทำแห้งสั้นที่สุด โดยตัวกลาง A หลังจากผ่านการทำแห้งแล้วมีค่าความชื้นลดลงมากกว่าตัวกลาง B เมื่อกำหนดค่าความชื้นสุดท้ายของผงจุลินทรีย์ที่ 1.5-3.6 %(w.b.) พบว่าจุลินทรีย์ที่ผสมกับตัวกลาง A ทำแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส จนมีปริมาณความชื้นที่ 1.78 %(w.b.) ให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตสูงที่สุดที่ 99.5% และตัวกลาง A ใช้เวลาในการทำแห้งสั้นกว่าและให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตที่สูงกว่าตัวกลาง B ในทุกอุณหภูมิการทำแห้ง ผลการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำแห้งแบบหลายขั้นตอน พบว่าสภาวะการทำแห้งที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส 30 นาที แล้วตามด้วย 60 องศาเซลเซียส 65 นาที ใช้เวลาในการทำแห้งสั้นที่สุด (95 นาที) และให้ผลการรอดชีวิตไม่แตกต่างกับสภาวะการทำแห้งแบบหลายขั้นตอนที่สภาวะอื่นๆ (p > 0.05) การศึกษาอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวกลางและ Bacillus spp. ที่เหมาะสมในการทำแห้ง พบว่าการใช้ปริมาณตัวกลางที่ 1000-1300 กรัมผสมกับสารแขวนลอย Bacillus spp. 150 มิลลิลิตร ให้การรอดชีวิตสูงที่สุด (98.60-99.53%) จากศึกษา moisture sorption isotherms (MSI) ของผง Bacillus spp. พบว่าผงจุลินทรีย์ที่ผ่านการทำแห้งแล้วมีความสามารถในการดูดกลับน้ำต่ำ ดังนั้นการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์จึงไม่จำเป็นต้องมีค่าป้องกันการผ่านของน้ำที่ดีมาก การทดลองหาอายุการเก็บของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่บรรจุในถุงอะลูมิเนียมลามิเนต (PET/AL/CPE) พบว่าผงจุลินทรีย์ที่ผ่านการทำแห้ง โดยใช้ตัวกลางที่ 1000 กรัม ต่อจุลินทรีย์ 150 มิลลิลิตรสามารถเก็บรักษาได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 267 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to determine the optimum condition for drying Bacillus spp. which used for wastewater treatment by multistage drying method and to determine suitable condition for storage and shelf life of Bacillus spp. powder. There are two media (A and B) used for mixing Bacillus spp. during drying process. The study of drying kinetics and quality of Bacillus spp. during drying showed that at drying temperature of 70 ºC drying time was shorter than other drying temperatures. After drying, media A had lower moisture content than media B. When the level of moisture content of the Bacillus spp. powder was fixed at 1.5-3.6 %(w.b.), the result indicated that Bacillus spp. mixed with media A drying at 60ºC had moisture content of 1.78 %(w.b.) and %SR was highest at 99.5%. Media A required shorter drying time and yielded higher survival rate than media B at all drying temperatures. The study of effect of multistage drying on quality of Bacillus spp. powder showed that drying at 70ºC for 30 minutes, followed by at 60ºC for 65 minutes, gave the shortest drying time (95 minutes), and the survival rate was not significantly different from other multistage drying conditions (p>0.05). The optimum ratio between amount of media and Bacillus spp. for drying process was 1,000-1,300 g of media mixed with 150 ml of Bacillus spp. gave the highest %SR (98.60-99.53%). Moisture sorption isotherms (MSI) of Bacillus spp. powder indicated that the Bacillus spp. powder had low water absorption during storage at 35 ºC, Therefore, packaging material used for Bacillus spp. powder could be moderate resistance. to water permeability. Shelf life of Bacillus spp. powder (media A 1,000 g mixed with 150 ml of Bacillus spp.) in aluminium laminated bag (PET/AL/CPE) was 267 days when stored at 35ºC.
Creative Commons License