Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเยื่อจากกากมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านการขจัดแป้งสำหรับการผลิตกระดาษแข็งประกบลูกฟูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pulping of starch-removed cassava residue for linerboard production
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุนทินี สุวรรณกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.936
Abstract
กากมันสำปะหลังถือเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมผลิตแป้งซึ่งมีปริมาณเซลลูโลสและเฮมิเซลลูโลสอยู่พอสมควร จึงอาจนำไปผสมกับเยื่อกระดาษเพื่อทดแทนการใช้เยื่อกระดาษจากไม้และเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับกากมันอีกทางหนึ่ง โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการผลิตเยื่อด้วยวิธีเชิงเคมีและเชิงกล เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาผลิตกระดาษแข็งประกบลูกฟูกจากกากมันสำปะหลังที่เอาแป้งออก เนื่องจากแป้งที่อยู่ภายในกากมันส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของเส้นใยในการขึ้นแผ่นกระดาษ เริ่มจากการคัดขนาดกากและสกัดแป้งออกด้วยแอลฟา-อะไมเลส จากนั้นทำการผลิตเยื่อในภาวะกรด กลาง ด่าง พบว่ากากมันที่ผลิตจากภาวะด่างจะให้คุณภาพที่ดีที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงนำกากมันที่สกัดแป้งแล้วส่วนหนึ่งมาทำการต้มเยื่อแบบโซดาในภาวะที่ใช้อุณหภูมิ เวลาและความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่างๆ กัน นำไปผสมกับเยื่อใยสั้นในสัดส่วนกากร้อยละ 10 ของน้ำหนักกระดาษ ขึ้นแผ่นและทดสอบสมบัติต่างๆ พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตเยื่อคือที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 120 นาที ด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น 18 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เนื่องจากจะให้กระดาษที่มีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงสูงที่สุดในทุกภาวะการผลิตเยื่อทั้งหมด จากนั้นนำกากมันที่สกัดแป้งแล้วส่วนที่เหลือมาทำการบดเยื่อ 2 ระดับ ได้แก่ บดเยื่อให้ได้ค่าสภาพระบายได้อยู่ในช่วง 350±30 มิลลิลิตร และบดเยื่อให้ได้ค่าสภาพระบายได้เท่ากับเยื่อจากภาวะการต้มที่ดีที่สุด คือ 244±6 มิลลิลิตร นำกากมันจากการต้มที่ดีที่สุดและกากบด 2 ระดับไปผสมกับเยื่อกล่องกระดาษลูกฟูกเก่าในสัดส่วนกากร้อยละ 10 ของน้ำหนักกระดาษ เพื่อขึ้นแผ่นและทดสอบสมบัติกระดาษ พบว่ากากมันที่ผ่านกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อเชิงเคมีจะสามารถลดปริมาณกระจุกเส้นใยซึ่งเป็นปัญหาหลักในงานวิจัยนี้ไปได้มากกว่ากระบวนการผลิตเยื่อเชิงกล และยังให้สมบัติทางกายภาพของกระดาษที่เหนือกว่า ทั้งนี้สภาพพิมพ์ได้ของกระดาษให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cassava residue is a waste from starch industry which contains considerable amount of cellulose and hemicellulose. It could be mixed with pulps as a substitution for wood-based fibers and turned into value-added products. This research aimed to find the suitable method for pulping starch-removed cassava residue, as starch interferes with the ability of fibers to form the sheet, for linerboard production. Cassava residue was screened and starch-extracted by alpha-amylase for acid, neutral and alkaline pulping. It was found that alkaline pulping produced pulp with highest quality. In order to find optimum pulping conditions, starch-removed cassava residue was again soda pulped using conditions which varied in cooking temperature, time and NaOH concentration. These pulps were then blended with hardwood pulp at the ratio of 10:90 w/w and made into handsheets. It was found that the optimum pulping condition is with 18% NaOH at 100°C for 120 minutes where it gave best tensile strength. The pulp from the optimum condition was then compared with cassava residue mechanically pulped by beating to the freeness of 350±30 milliliters and 244±6 milliliters, by blending with Old Corrugated Container (OCC) pulp at the ratio of 10:90. It was found that soda pulping of cassava residues could reduce shives which was the major problem of this research, better than mechanical pulping. In addition, it gave better physical properties. Print density of sheets from chemical pulp was found to be similar to that of mechanical pulp.
Share
COinS