Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของไฟน์ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของกระดาษจากเยื่อโซดายูคาลิปตัส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of fines on physical properties of paper from eucalyptus soda pulp
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุนทินี สุวรรณกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.931
Abstract
สมบัติทางกายภาพของกระดาษนอกจากจะขึ้นกับกระบวนการผลิตและสารเคมีแล้ว อิทธิพลในส่วนของเส้นใยก็ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของกระดาษเช่นกัน ไฟน์ (fines) เป็นเส้นใยหรือชิ้นส่วนของเส้นใยที่มีขนาดเล็กที่สามารถลอดผ่านตะแกรงขนาด 200 เมช ไฟน์มีส่วนสำคัญต่อสมบัติด้านต่างๆ ของกระดาษ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของไฟน์ที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของกระดาษจากเยื่อยูคาลิปตัสที่ผ่านกระบวนการผลิตโดยวิธีโซดา โดยใช้ไฟน์และเยื่อยูคาลิปตัสทั้งแบบที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการฟอกเยื่อ โดยผสมไฟน์ชนิดฟอกและไม่ฟอกในปริมาณต่างๆ จนกระทั่งถึง 30% ลงในเยื่อทั้งชนิดฟอกและไม่ฟอก จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไฟน์ ค่าความยาวของเส้นใย ค่าความโค้งงอของเส้นใย ค่าดัชนีการหักงอของเส้นใย และค่าความกว้างของเส้นใยมีแนวโน้มลดลง โดยค่าความโค้งงอและค่าดัชนีการหักงอของเส้นใยในเยื่อฟอกมีค่าสูงกว่าเยื่อไม่ฟอก เยื่อและไฟน์ที่ไม่ผ่านการฟอกมีผลทำให้กระดาษมีค่าความทึบแสงสูง ในขณะที่ทำให้ค่าความขาวสว่างต่ำ ชนิดของเยื่อและไฟน์ไม่มีผลต่อค่าความหนาแน่นมากนักเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณไฟน์ ซึ่งหากมีปริมาณมากส่งผลให้ความหนาแน่นมากขึ้น ปริมาณไฟน์มีผลต่อค่าความเรียบของกระดาษ กล่าวคือ เมื่อปริมาณไฟน์เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้กระดาษมีค่าความเรียบสูงขึ้น ปริมาณไฟน์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นยังส่งผลให้ค่าดัชนีความต้านทานต่อแรงฉีกลดลง ส่วนค่าดัชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณไฟน์เพิ่มขึ้น หากแต่เมื่อปริมาณไฟน์มากกว่า 20% ค่าดัชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงกลับลดลง อิทธิพลในส่วนของปริมาณไฟน์ ชนิดเยื่อ และชนิดไฟน์ ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของกระดาษในปริมาณที่ต่างกันในแต่ละสมบัติของกระดาษ อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจัยในเรื่องของพันธะระหว่างเส้นใย และความแข็งแรงของเส้นใยก็มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับสมบัติของกระดาษเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Physical properties of paper not only depend on process and chemicals but the fiber also has a strong impact on physical properties of paper as well. Fines, defined as small fibers or fiber fragments that can pass through 200-mesh screen can have an impact on paper properties in various ways. In this research, the effects of fines on properties of paper made from bleached and unbleached Eucalyptus fines and pulps were examined by mixing bleached and unbleached fines in various dosages up to 30% with bleached and unbleached pulps. It was found that increased fines content led to decreased fiber length, curl index, kink index and fiber width. Bleached pulp provided higher curl and kink index than unbleached pulp. Paper which contained unbleached fines and/or pulp had high opacity but low brightness. Fines and pulp types did not have a strong impact on paper density as compared to fines content which higher fines content slightly offered denser paper. Fines content also affected paper smoothness because higher fines contents led to smoother paper. Tear index decreased with increasing amount of fines in paper; however, tensile index increased with higher percentage of fines but up to a certain point where the amount fines higher than 20% decreased tensile index. Influences of fines content, pulp types and fines types on physical properties of paper are quite different in each property. However, interfiber bonding and fiber strength are also important for and related to paper properties as well.
Creative Commons License